1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I want to rent a house."

"I want to rent a house."

Translation:저는 집을 빌리고 싶어요.

January 30, 2018

6 Comments


UltimateAlfred

In Korean, you can also say "집을 빌리고 싶어요." without mentioning yourself (저는).

If you want someone else someone else wants to rent a house, the verb ending changes from "빌리고 싶어요." to "빌리고 싶어해요."


nleconte

Oh cool, never thought about that. I forgot about this verb that conjugates differently if it's not the speaker.

Are there any other besides 싶다 vs 싶어하다?


Ares22636

All descriptive verbs, I think


Duo_Euphoria

Is that using the same verb 빌리다 to borrow from last lesson


Okawoa

집을 임대하고 싶어요


Mattkingjay

집을 빌리고 싶어요 should be accpeted because "저는" is implied.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.