1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Pasta and ramen are not expe…

"Pasta and ramen are not expensive."

Translation:파스타와 라면은 비싸지 않아요.

January 30, 2018

12 Comments


SeanYu9

안 비싸요 is not accepted because?????


avanade

Pls flag this. They will fix it. :D


avanade

FYI, strictly speaking, ramen is NOT라면

Ramen is a proper Japanese dish. (Koreans call it 라멘)

라면 = instant noodle

Thus, strictly speaking, 파스타와 라면은 비싸지 않아요. should be translated as "Pasta and instant noodle (or Ramyon) are not expensive."

https://youtu.be/nRTp_nu6swY

https://youtu.be/b8SUIXLWdr4


wags.the.dog

비싸지 was not an option given to me!


Kelisendra

I love ramen :))))


D8amx

why is 파스타와 라명이 wrong?


Crrct_my_Eng_thx

Because you wrote "라명이" :)
라명이 --> 라면이


CosmoDC

I gave 파스타와 라면이 비싸지 않아요 as answer but it says I have a typo in 라면이. I assume I need to use 은 instead of 이, but why?


Sylvia642528

i wonder about this too


Kiklmor

What's the difference between 피슷하지 않아요 and 비싸 지 않아요


Crrct_my_Eng_thx

비슷하지 않아요: not similar
비싸지 않아요: not expensive


rvngpcy

why is "파스타하고 라면은 안 비쌉니다" wrong?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.