1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The water is deep and clear."

"The water is deep and clear."

Translation:Das Wasser ist tief und klar.

January 30, 2018

16 Comments


Andreea484997

Couldn't it be translated as 'Das Wasser ist tief und sauber'? Clear water also implies clean. Couldn't it be interchangeble between 'klar' and 'sauber' in this case?


MortiBiRD

Not interchangable. Both describe different abilities. Clear = you can see through the water. Clean = theres no garbage (or whatever) in the water.

Clear water does not necessary mean clean water. If its infected with bacteria, you might still have clear water but for sure no clean water.


KeremHakanAkyol

This helped a lot. Thank you.


GiorgiChom

but in the past lessons there was a sentence "Die Suppe ist klar" so the meaning of the "klar" was "clear" and not "clean"? is that correct?

just because I am asking, that this meaning of "klar" is very weird in this sentence "Die suppe ist klar".

so I am confused.


mizinamo

so the meaning of the "klar" was "clear" and not "clean"? is that correct?

That's right.

The soup is not cloudy, but rather clear: you can see the bottom of the bowl.


Druckles

For anyone interested, the opposite of klar is trüb, or cloudy. You'll see it used in reference to drinks like beer and apple juice as "naturtrüb."


matisso

Very useful, thanks! Saw that so many times on beercans!


ZacMarkle

Alles klar is translated as All right, based on this, is a more direct translation "All clear"?


willianbouruk

All I can think of while learning German are Rammstein references, this sentence for example reminds me of "Tiefe Wasser sind nicht still" from the song Rosenrot. Is it just me?


Grexian2

Me too. Tiefe Brunnen muss man graben Wenn man klares Wasser will


SaltyNotSweet

Doesn't das mean "that"?


Hyblup

Das can mean “that”, “this”, or “the”, you just need to look at the context and see which of those seems right.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.