1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你喝茶吗?"

"你喝茶吗?"

Translation:Do you drink tea?

January 30, 2018

11 Comments


callmeloripls

whats the difference between 吗 and 么?


Norman888931

I think me means in combination with shen “what“, whereas ma creates a question in general


EarnestSwift

Would this phrase be an invitation for someone to have a cup of tea? Like “Would you like some tea?”

谢谢!


mitch23n

Why a question mark at the end if that has its own symbol?


Richard374600

You drink tea? vs. Do you drink tea?


Michelle846067

The answer I was given is: "You're going to drink some tea?" but that does not make sense.


lambertsimnel

I think it's OK, at least colloquially. People sometimes turn English sentences into questions just by adding a question mark.

From what I understand of Chinese, it doesn't have verb tenses.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.