"你喝茶吗?"

Translation:Do you drink tea?

January 30, 2018

6 Comments


callmeloripls

whats the difference between 吗 and 么?

August 3, 2018

Norman888931

I think me means in combination with shen “what“, whereas ma creates a question in general

March 17, 2019

EarnestSwift

Would this phrase be an invitation for someone to have a cup of tea? Like “Would you like some tea?”

谢谢!

August 11, 2018

Michelle846067

The answer I was given is: "You're going to drink some tea?" but that does not make sense.

January 30, 2018

lambertsimnel

I think it's OK, at least colloquially. People sometimes turn English sentences into questions just by adding a question mark.

From what I understand of Chinese, it doesn't have verb tenses.

April 8, 2018

ArpsTnd

吗 functions like the Filipino "ba", now I suspect that the latter came from the former (and they sound almost the same bilabial+a). Any linguist to verify this?

March 10, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.