"你喝茶吗?"

Translation:Do you drink tea?

January 30, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


callmeloripls

whats the difference between 吗 and 么?


Haruki_2000

什么 means what and 吗 makes yes or no question.


Norman888931

I think me means in combination with shen “what“, whereas ma creates a question in general


EarnestSwift

Would this phrase be an invitation for someone to have a cup of tea? Like “Would you like some tea?”

谢谢!


mitch23n

Why a question mark at the end if that has its own symbol?


Richard374600

You drink tea? vs. Do you drink tea?


EthanBalle9

Because "ma" is the end particle for ?.


Billybobjo671285

How does this not say "Do you have tea?" How would you write that?


EthanBalle9

Why is "ma" mean "do" "is" or "am"? "Ma" is an end particle for ?.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.