"Kdo můj svetr?"

Translation:Who has my sweater?

January 30, 2018

4 Comments


FrankRiswick

I think I hear "svetre" here, but it has to be singular because of "můj". Is svetr pronounced with a slight -e at the end?

January 30, 2018

kacenka9
Mod

I do not hear the E at the end you are referring to. It seems like a perfectly normal R. But, I am a native speaker. Whatever it is you are hearing there is how it actually does sound.

January 30, 2018

LukasBlech

Why is not possible "Who does have my sweater?" thanks

December 2, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It is really superfluous. You can use "I do have" to say "mám" for stressing, but even that won't be normally accepted.

December 2, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.