"Jeho kůže byla zelená."

Translation:Its skin was green.

January 30, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Daku_

Why Its skin and no His skin? His = jeho


nueby

his -> jeho = zde irelevantní.

K věci tady je: jeho -> (his, its).

Nebo vy pro střední rod říkáte jen a jen "toho"? Má nové auto, ale toho barva se mi moc nelíbí?


SimonWhistler

Got it wrong, the suggestion said "His hide was green"... Amused me.


SarahBisho366610

There’s a typo on the solution. It should be ‘it’s’ not ‘it’s’ as it is possessive.


BoneheadBass

I'm not entirely sure that I understand your comment, but "Its skin was green" is correct. "It's" is a contraction for "it is," which is not what's needed here.


SarahBisho366610

You are entirely right. I had a brain melt there! This course is making me question my English grammar too!


BoneheadBass

I know that feeling all too well...! :-)


Honey487801

I still don't understand, whose skin is actually green here? I don't see any reference to a thing abd, as said above, jeho means his...


BoneheadBass

Jeho can mean "its" (as in: belonging to some thing that is grammatically neuter) and it can mean "his" (as in: belonging to some male person or to some thing that is grammatically masculine). In the exercise sentence, we don’t know what has green skin, but (IMO) it’s more likely something like a frog than something like a man. (Not that it matters...)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.