1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "You all are doing"

"You all are doing"

Translation:Mnafanya

January 30, 2018

8 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Wowza42

"Unafanya" was offered in multiple choice and marked as correct. It should NOT be accepted as correct, "you all" clearly indicates plural!

January 30, 2018

piguy3

Indeed, "unafanya" was the answer I was supposed to pick for multiple choice.


RuBarnes

Yes I agree with this


aboutpurpo

"Ninyi mnafanya" is also correct and should be accepted. But "ufanya" should not be accepted


Zabrunga

It stihasnt been fixed


Martin633120

It remains uncorrected. Why doesn't Duolingo correct this obvious error?


RussBennet1

Can ninyi wanafanya be used


Zabrunga

I guess no because wa- is used for "they"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.