1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "You all are doing"

"You all are doing"

Translation:Mnafanya

January 30, 2018

7 Comments


aboutpurpo

"Ninyi mnafanya" is also correct and should be accepted. But "ufanya" should not be accepted


Wowza42

"Unafanya" was offered in multiple choice and marked as correct. It should NOT be accepted as correct, "you all" clearly indicates plural!


piguy3

Indeed, "unafanya" was the answer I was supposed to pick for multiple choice.


RuBarnes

Yes I agree with this


RussBennet1

Can ninyi wanafanya be used


KitHorita

No, because that would translate to “You all they are doing.”


Zabrunga

I guess no because wa- is used for "they"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.