"Sie trägt ein weißes Hemd."

Translation:She is wearing a white shirt.

March 19, 2013

31 Comments


slytherclaw

Why is it weißes instead of weiß? Is it because it's directly describing the shirt: "a white shirt" instead of "the shirt is white?"

March 19, 2013

Hohenems

That's right. This little read should answer any other questions you might also have:

http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/adj_01.html

March 19, 2013

maverickpl

Hohenems, that site is helpful. However, what do they mean by "strong endings" in the context that adjectives after indefinite articles receive strong endings.

May 9, 2013

Hohenems

I haven't seen it called strong endings before (I just read the part in the link you're talking about). The term I'm familiar with for indefinite articles is "mixed endings" or mixed inflection/declension. This wiki article shows the endings for strong inflection (when there is no article), weak inflection (definite articles like der), and mixed inflection (indefinite articles like ein):
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives

Hope that helps. If not, ask again.

May 9, 2013

Haydiicakes

Anything after a verb is accusative. Ask yourself after the verb "Wearing what". 'A white shirt' is accusative. And then because it follows 'ein' (indefinite article) its mixed inflection. and then look at the gender of the noun in front (neuter) ...So... Mixed inflection, accusative neuter (ends with es) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Mixed_inflection

September 28, 2014

ashishpaliwal

why is it not she carries a white shirt ?

May 1, 2013

Levi

@ashishpaliwal : "She carries a white shirt" is also accepted.

June 29, 2013

EricMcDevitt

Shouldn't trägt in this context translate as "wears" not "carries" ?

March 11, 2016

bunzoo

or earns? I mean really? That can't possibly be a good translation in this context, but it's the first one given for the word traegt.

January 8, 2017

backtoschool

I would say, girls wear, "Blusen, T-shirts, Blazer, Nachthemden", whereas "Hemden" are more male clothes, aren't they? Just saying. ;-)

July 11, 2013

helenvee

Girls do wear shirts. It is a particular style of garment which is the same for men and women.

August 5, 2013

backtoschool

Is this a "Maedchenhemd" ?? http://t2.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcS8DhLHiXQ9kFj3u87oRf4ZPCfPbhyHBR6Hm4zvUCOl_jDNzTxk

I learned a shirt for a girl is a shirt in the meaning and cut of a blouse which is in German a "Hemdbluse" and for the boys a "Oberhemd". Or you mean the style of shirt business women wearing, they look very similar to men's shirts with the opposite button order.

Just being curious. (hope its not too far off topic)

August 5, 2013

helenvee

I mean business style shirts with, as you say, the buttons on the opposite side. Not that they are only worn by business women. I opted out of the corporate world years ago but I still have shirts I wear when I need to look smart. I'd describe the photo in the link as a blouse.

August 6, 2013

backtoschool

shirt = Hemd, Oberhemd (male),

T-shirt = T-shirt (unisex),

Bluse/Hemdbluse = blouse (fem),

and now I learned: shirt = shirt (fem) in the meaning of business style shirt for girls is also fine.

Well, thanks for that helen. Quoting: "...have shirts I wear when I need to look smart." I like that idea, -you made my day! :-)

August 6, 2013

12345ann

I think the correct translation for German "Hemd" would be the English "button up". Shirt is much wider in English than Hemd is in German. try to google-image Hemd and you will see

April 2, 2014

VirgilSchmidt

Maybe that's the irony of the situation. Someone is point out that she is wears a shirt cut for a male body.

January 27, 2014

[deactivated user]

    so "Das gelbe Kleid, Die gelbe Kleidung, Der gelbe Hut" and "Ein gelbes Kleid. Eine gelbe Kleidung. Ein gelber Hut" am i right?

    April 3, 2014

V2Blast

    Yes (assuming those all appear in the nominative; in accusative, it'd be "einen gelben Hut").

    July 7, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      tnx :)

      July 23, 2014

Shimerab

      Ok, here I go again. Sie tragt ein weisses Hemd (don't have the ") She is wearing a white shirt. When I mouse over the tragt, it gives me 3 possible answers earn, register, and check. None of them are anywhere near what they accepted as correct. If the mouse over suggestions are suppose to be correct why is wear not there. Because of the possible answers I put She earned a white shirt. Why wouldn't that be acceptable.

      November 6, 2016

Shimerab

      The mouse-over for traegt is no help at all.

      November 23, 2016

CapnDoug

      It does show both "is wearing" and "wears" clear at the bottom of the list.

      November 16, 2017

Rainbowrebellion

      Why is it trägt and fällt with accents in this case and not tragt or fallt?

      August 19, 2017

mizinamo
      Mod

      There are probably some historical reasons for these vowel changes (also gibt, isst rather than gebt, esst), but from the point of view of today's German, they're just irregularities to be learned by heart.

      August 20, 2017

Rainbowrebellion

      I'm so glad you exist. thank you! <3

      August 24, 2017

Aikurn

      Why not "They are wearing a white shirt"?

      June 4, 2013

Levi

      @Aikurn: They are wearing would be "Sie tragen"

      June 4, 2013

Aikurn

      Yes, but the mouseover for trägt includes "(we/they) wear/are wearing". I don't understand why. Is there a situation where trägt could be the same as tragen?

      June 4, 2013

Levi

      @Aikurn: The mouseover is valid generally. Also 'ich tragE' 'du trägST' 'sie tragEN' and so on - this is how you get to know when it should be "they are wearing", for example.

      June 4, 2013

Benjaminyi

      bcs if you want to say“ they” the veb (träge) should be Trägen ... then will be right .

      March 19, 2014

dominicauer

      all I heard was she drinks a white drink????

      February 5, 2015
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.