"Le canapé entre presque dans la voiture."

Translation:The sofa almost fits in the car.

January 30, 2018

27 Comments


GrahamNdP

The word "couch" was accepted for "canapé" but not in this exercise! Please fix...

February 20, 2018

jen614586

Exactly!!!

February 8, 2019

DarthAlexus

Does it 'almost fit' or does it 'just fit'? I got both versions as correct, but it seems to me they have two completely different meanings?

February 5, 2018

DoubleLingot

It almost fits in the car. That means the car is not big enough.

February 27, 2019

Diane880479

How do you get "fits" from entrer??

February 27, 2018

geekwif

I'm wondering this as well. I don't see fit listed in the drop down translations for entrer. Is this an idiomatic use of entrer? And if so, how is it used?

March 20, 2018

Anne.Beaman

In England we have the word 'settee' which means the same thing as sofa or couch so could this be added to acceptable answers please

February 9, 2018

Randy286127

I guess at this level we're supposed to be able to understand completely random sentences.

March 27, 2018

LesleyBJ

I put "the sofa is almost in the car" which was marked wrong. I understand that the correct answer is somewhat idiomatic but please can someone explain how my version would translate into French so I can see the difference, thank you.

June 11, 2018

Neil-VA5WX

I'm not going to report it, but would 'into' work as a translation here?It would be considered correct colloquial English.

June 24, 2018

Pat19409

"The sofa almost goes in the car" was marked wrong, but is correct idiomatic English in this context.

October 27, 2018

IsabelleIz4

I put "almost goes into the car" which means the same as "almost fits in". I am going to report it.

November 8, 2018

PalaniSubr

Canape translates into couch or sofa. However,"The couch almost fits in the car" is marked incorrect while "The sofa almost fits in the car" is accepted

December 8, 2018

momaguiar

the sofa barely fit in the car?

January 30, 2018

dorianbtdp

Barely would mean it fits, but almost doesn't. Here it means that it almost fits, but doesn't fit.

January 30, 2018

Brighid

The sofa just about fits into the car - was my answer and I think it should be allowed.

February 15, 2018

blackderby

This one completely dumbfounded me.

March 17, 2018

Rachelmhills

Don't understand where"fit" comes into this?

July 9, 2018

[deactivated user]

    The sofa nearly fits in the car marked wrong. My brother lives in France and his family refers to canapé as sofa.

    October 15, 2018

jheuristic

    sofa = couch = Le canapé

    October 23, 2018

Roody-Roo

    And there's also davenport, settee, chaise, daybed, love seat, fainting chair, sectional, and several others.

    I wonder how many Duo will eventually accept?

    December 7, 2018

Stevebrereton

    The "entre" is from "entrer" which means to go in. So you can translate it as "The sofa almost goes in the car" or "fits" the car.

    November 12, 2018

Rachelmhills

    I put " the sofa nearly fits in the car" and it was marked wrong. Why?

    January 17, 2019

doge-inator

    'Entrer' can mean 'to fit' or 'to go/get in' when referring to a piece of furniture: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/entrer (see the second definition)

    February 25, 2019

aileen846405

    Should not be wrong...Couch and sofa mean the same, even the drop down shows it

    March 11, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.