"我们的猫很胖。"

Translation:Our cat is very fat.

January 30, 2018

19 Comments


Jimmucho

And it sit on mat.

May 10, 2018

Jimmucho

It very flat.

May 10, 2018

Jimmucho

Not have hat.

May 10, 2018

TaylorGrayMoore

How about that?

September 17, 2018

Sopha_

It eats rat

December 1, 2018

ErosLeonar

Jajajaja...

July 21, 2018

LilyYang13

Shouldn't this be 'our cat is very fat'?

January 30, 2018

MrsOrton

I think the "hen" here helps the adjective to be two characters, so you can say "very fat," or "fat," and both should be acceptable.

January 30, 2018

Dennis385858

I am pretty sure you are like me, a Chinese from the Diaspora who has always been taught that 很 means "very". I upvoted you because I see that you have -1.

But just note that Duo is teaching a very specific brand (dialect?) of Mandarin. I am learning new things too.

March 6, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Thanks for upvoting LilyYang's question. I think some people do that as a quick way to "answer" no to someone's question. But the system will hide a post with -3 or lower votes and then others who could learn from it might not see a perfectly valid question. I'll down vote a post with bad information or if the same question has already been ask and answered lots of times, but this is a good question that deserves an answer even if the answer is "No, because..."

September 19, 2018

Bluthund

I think some people downvote comments if they see that the same question has been asked and answered a hundred times before. Every time 很 is used in a sentence, there's at least one comment asking why there is no "very" in the translation

October 7, 2018

DariaS987417

Our Chinese teacher from Beijing said he would rather use 肥(féi) about animals

November 6, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

Ooh, how do you do that? (As the complete sentence)

July 19, 2019

Jacques439990

Why 很胖isn't "very fat"??

November 15, 2018

AbuDhabi6

I think the 很 here is just the mandatory qualifier, which doesn't actually qualify the state or verb. It's just there because the grammar demands it.

非常胖 would be "very/extremely fat", I think.

April 12, 2019

_kkaebsong_

On behalf of the cat I feel affended

January 21, 2019

JohnP331

Our cats are fat?

December 19, 2018

Devon711559

"Our cat's fat" should be accepted without criticism.

February 18, 2019

susilowati17

What's wrong with my answer

April 9, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.