1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们的猫很胖。"

"我们的猫很胖。"

Translation:Our cat is fat.

January 30, 2018

36 Comments


Jimmucho

And it sit on mat.


0xAC44

Not knife, but bat

Life ain't so bad

For bat-armed cat ^_^


Jerry969

why do you rap???


Daniel56704

In chinese thank you :P


.kkaebsong.

On behalf of the cat I feel affended


LilyYang13

Shouldn't this be 'our cat is very fat'?


MrsOrton

I think the "hen" here helps the adjective to be two characters, so you can say "very fat," or "fat," and both should be acceptable.


ClassiDuo

Actually, the use of "很" is due to the fact that the adjective is used predicatively. This can be seen in the fact that "很" is also used when the predicative adjective consists of more than one character: "我們的猫很漂亮."

In English, the use of the predicate adjective would be "(Noun) (be verb) (adjective)," but Chinese doesn't use "是" as the unmarked way to express predicative adjectives (Chinese can use "是" in these forms, but it tends to be more for emphasis/contrast, and with "的" used after the adjective e.g. " 我們的猫是胖的,一點都不瘦")

Also, note that when the adjective is used attributively (a noun phrase with an adjective modifying the noun), the adjective can be readily used without "很"--even if the adjective is only one character: "胖的猫最可愛."


Dennis385858

I am pretty sure you are like me, a Chinese from the Diaspora who has always been taught that 很 means "very". I upvoted you because I see that you have -1.

But just note that Duo is teaching a very specific brand (dialect?) of Mandarin. I am learning new things too.


Celticfiddleguy

Thanks for upvoting LilyYang's question. I think some people do that as a quick way to "answer" no to someone's question. But the system will hide a post with -3 or lower votes and then others who could learn from it might not see a perfectly valid question. I'll down vote a post with bad information or if the same question has already been ask and answered lots of times, but this is a good question that deserves an answer even if the answer is "No, because..."


Bluthund

I think some people downvote comments if they see that the same question has been asked and answered a hundred times before. Every time 很 is used in a sentence, there's at least one comment asking why there is no "very" in the translation


chetlin

C H O N K E R


DariaS987417

Our Chinese teacher from Beijing said he would rather use 肥(féi) about animals


Soy_Jaguar

Ooh, how do you do that? (As the complete sentence)


Miriam442403

Just in place of pang (no Chinese keyboard sorry)

I don't know the actual reasoning, but as a native speaker that forgot a lot of Chinese but just "knows" certain words' meanings as a result, you would use pang sort of describing something big because it's fat, whereas fei would be more describing something having fat. I could be wrong, but both are correct anyways.


theLordSatan

So he's a fat cat. Got it.


albvious

Duolingo catshaming a fat


obiwan695369

Well that's not very nice. It's just a donkey


Devon711559

"Our cat's fat" should be accepted without criticism.


Popsukka

The cat might not agree though


Elaine1950

Our's is a Very Fat Cat.


JohnP331

Our cats are fat?


WangShu412

Our cat is also Garfield.


xnaut

Where's my lasaga?


Jacques439990

Why 很胖isn't "very fat"??


AbuDhabi6

I think the 很 here is just the mandatory qualifier, which doesn't actually qualify the state or verb. It's just there because the grammar demands it.

非常胖 would be "very/extremely fat", I think.


susilowati17

What's wrong with my answer

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.