1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu ti unisti a noi."

"Tu ti unisti a noi."

Translation:You joined us.

April 14, 2014

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

friswing

Sure, "Tu" might be superfluous, but since it is there, it is there for emphasis. It could be part of a quarrel: "- YOU joined US. WE did not drag you with us ...." -- except that Italian passato remoto is not spoken language, but written (litterary) language, so the 'quarrel' is retold in some way

May 20, 2015

stuart.hol2

So why do we need both ti and tu? I'd have expected one as a way of emphasis but not both?

January 1, 2016

friswing

Some verbs always use a reflexive construction (different in different languages). In Italian join is reflexiv, the verb unirsi (unire + reflexive pronoun)

January 1, 2016

jml646982

No one has suggested how "you brought us together" makes a lot of sense!

October 12, 2018

nuovaforesta

Why not 'you united us'?

December 21, 2018

MichaelWat541241

Why passato remoto tense? The situation doesn't sound like the remote pass (historical)?

September 12, 2018

WilliamM.G

Why doesn't DL accept "united"?

April 3, 2019

Chris.koch

I am pretty sure a better way to say this would be just to drop the "tu" (thus "ti unisti a noi"). Tu ti is somehow confusing

April 14, 2014

tanataviele

Both forms are correct and both sound equally fine in Italian.

April 15, 2014

linguafiqari

Both are correct and like you said, the Tu is superfluous, like saying (Tu) mangi della frutta, because the verb shows the person doing (or who did) the action is Tu

April 14, 2014

mjw360

you joined yourself to us is a perfectly good answer

July 6, 2016

MsLagerkvist2

I wrote this too. What's wrong with it?

August 7, 2016

LingoLaura

Ho pensato che sentissi "tutti"

December 12, 2016

Akiva2

.... however, the English version is incorrect. ' You united with us' rather than 'You united yourself with us' Duly reported

March 27, 2015

uroshu

Not quite. In some languages there are reflexive verbs (like 'unirsi' here) that are not reflexive in some other languages (like 'join' in English in this case).

Some other verbs that are reflexive in Italian, which are not reflexive in English, are: ricordarsi, fermarsi, chiamarsi etc, such as in the following DL examples:

"Credo che lui si ricordasse DI lei."(= I think/believe that he remembered her)

"Mi sono fermato e ho aspettato che passasse la macchina." (= I stopped and I waited for the car to pass.)

"Sono quasi sicuro che (lui/lei) si chiamasse così" (= I am almost certain that was how he/she was called.)

October 5, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.