1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I need the names of the nine…

"I need the names of the nineteen girls."

Translation:Potřebuju jména těch devatenácti děvčat.

January 30, 2018

4 Comments


ChristianO255722

Why isn't "holek" instead of "devcat" a proper solution?


VladaFu

Though there can be some difference between words děvče and holka. Děvče is always a girl. Holka can by also a girlfriend, it can be an expressiway way to address adult women (but děvčata as well) and it can mean a prostitute.


JamesTWils

One would think this sentence could be translated without "těch." Does Czech now have a definite determiner?


VladaFu

No, without těch it would mean you need the names of (some) 19 girls, not of the specific 19 ones.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.