"I need the names of the nineteen girls."

Translation:Potřebuju jména těch devatenácti děvčat.

January 30, 2018

4 Comments


ChristianO255722

Why isn't "holek" instead of "devcat" a proper solution?

January 30, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Because the course is still in beta, many variants are missing. Just report.

January 30, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Though there can be some difference between words děvče and holka. Děvče is always a girl. Holka can by also a girlfriend, it can be an expressiway way to address adult women (but děvčata as well) and it can mean a prostitute.

January 30, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

"Holek" just worked for me, so thanks to you (or someone else) for reporting!

February 11, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.