1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I need the names of the nine…

"I need the names of the nineteen girls."

Translation:Potřebuju jména těch devatenácti děvčat.

January 30, 2018

12 Comments


PiotrGibas4

If you insist of using "tech", then don't translate it as "the" in English; I think "these" or "those" is a better translation. You are making that mistake throughout the course, Czech has no articles, remember?


AgnusOinas

You are here to learn Czech, remember? Or are you here to convince us that you know better Czech than us?

"Potřebuju jména devatenácti holek" means "I need the names of nineteen girls" - it means any random nineteen girls, in both languages.

There are many situations when the English definite article doesn't correspond to anything in Czech, such as, for example, in "the names" in this exercise (it's optional to say "ta jména"). On the other hand, in other situations, Czech observes the difference by using demonstrative pronouns. There are borderline cases where the demonstrative is optional, and there are cases where it must be present, or where it must be omitted.

If you start observing the examples throughout this course, you might eventually grasp the pattern and stop making mistakes yourself. Don't blame your mistakes on the course contributors, who are, I can assure you, quite proficient in both languages.


JamesTWils

One would think this sentence could be translated without "těch." Does Czech now have a definite determiner?


VladaFu

No, without těch it would mean you need the names of (some) 19 girls, not of the specific 19 ones.


ChristianO255722

Why isn't "holek" instead of "devcat" a proper solution?


VladaFu

Though there can be some difference between words děvče and holka. Děvče is always a girl. Holka can by also a girlfriend, it can be an expressiway way to address adult women (but děvčata as well) and it can mean a prostitute.


Sam571287

I answered Potřebuji jména z těch devatenácti děvčat, but that was marked incorrect. Can you explain?


svrsheque

if anything, it sounds like the names will be taken out of the girls' interior.


Janmunroe

I made this same mistake with "z". Although in the course it's often used in place of where we use "of" in English (jeden/jedna z etc.) it actually seems to mean "from". So...


AgnusOinas

It definitely primarily means "from", more accurately "from within, from the inside of" (as opposed to "from the vicinity of" or "from the time of", which is "od") - e.g. "Jsem z Prahy" (I am from Prague) or "Beru košili ze skříně" (I'm taking a shirt from/out of the wardrobe).

The English "of" is primarily the Czech genitive case without any preposition.

But there are situations where English uses "of" and Czech needs "z + genitive". Specifically counts like "one of five" -> "jeden z pěti", or materials such as "It's made of wood" -> "Je ze dřeva" (but English can also use "from" here).


Janmunroe

Cool. Again, as a beginner (well, one year almost now), our first glimpse of Z was in context of "jeden/jedna/jedno z tech... etc." so hence the confusion for those of us "early on" in our studies. Actually, I just caught this YESTERDAY from another discussion. So it's new to me.


AgnusOinas

If that's true indeed then this should be reworked in the next iteration of the course. The first glimpse of "z" should be firmly in the "from" meaning.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.