1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sind schön."

"Wir sind schön."

Translation:We are pretty.

January 30, 2018

18 Comments


keriiiii

I am pretty. YaY i Am PrEtTy


Minecraftbot

Wir sind eingebildet


ermanen

Wouldn't "fine" be a correct translation for "schön" also?


Ferfredd

Why is this in the Questios section?


Yomalyn

Quoting from Tips and Notes for this lesson:

This skill contains both questions and statements.


Saikat_Basu01

Hi Yomalyn, Can you kindly suggest from where to open " Tips and Notes" section for every lesson? I am not able to find them.

Should I write "tips-and-notes" after every question URL, like "https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/questions-1/" to see which opens?


Yomalyn

When you click on a skill icon, instead of selecting "Start" (or "Practice" if you've reached level 5) there will usually be an icon that looks like a lightbulb. That will take you to the tips and notes for that skill. They are not available on the app, so this will only work if you're using a browser (Chrome, Safari, etc.)

I never thought of typing the url manually, but that should work, too :-)

skill/de/questions-1/tips-and-notes


RicardoRey841099

When you press the fast option: sie sind schön.....but when you press the slow option: wir sind schön...no extra comments...just correct it please


Kat05.06

Is the adjectival ending always the same in German


Yomalyn

No, they are not always the same.

This is a web page that has helped me a lot with this. It starts off sounding really confusing, but they found a nice way to simplify things! (The simplified explanation starts at "If you understand 2 important principles …")

https://www.learn-german-smarter.com/learn-german-adjective-endings/


HenningPed2

why not- we are beutyful?


PierFrance262780

Is the German Schön the same as the English pretty?


marcialori

Very difficult to write if you didn't learn yet

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.