"Nous vous ├ęcoutons."

Translation:We are listening to you.

January 30, 2018

6 Comments


Daniel589120

Does anyone know why "We hear you." is an incorrect translation for this?

January 30, 2018

CommeuneTexane

to listen = ├ęcouter
to hear = entendre

We hear you. = Nous vous entendons.

January 30, 2018

Qiset1

i would complain about how overly picky the software is on spelling, especially for the translation into english but it wouldn't do any good.

February 11, 2018

n6zs

Do you think that spelling matters in a language course?

April 1, 2019

Summerdawn659

I get why "I hear you" (entendre) works,( at least in English) without a preposition, but "I listen you"? Is there a grammatical explanation for this? Merci.

November 21, 2018

georgeoftruth

It's simply a different grammatical construction in French. Conversely, you can ask yourself why we need a preposition with "listen" (to) or "look" (at) in English, where it's not needed with similar sense verbs like "hear", "taste", "smell", "feel", or "see".

November 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.