Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La gente lo va a descubrir."

Translation:The people are going to discover him.

5 years ago

50 Comments


Orr-Ziv

What´s wrong about "the people are going to find it out"?

5 years ago

swingophelia

As a native Am English speaker, I would more likely say "The people are going to find out about it" (assuming I'm going to include "it" in the sentence). But I don't know if DL would accept this answer.

4 years ago

bimre81

I wrote the same and I agree, it should be accepted, so I reported it. The second time run into it, I wrote "The people will discover him" and it was accepted, so it just seems to me an oversight.

2 years ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

Or, just "find out"?

1 year ago

rs.fernando
rs.fernando

It should be accepted. Reported 7/30/17

1 year ago

Roentgen89
Roentgen89

I put: "People are going to discover it" & DL accepted that; I prefer my translation to the slightly odd: "People are going to uncover him" suggested by DL - as what? A spy? A cheat? A lothario??

3 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

I agree! I wrote the same as you. It makes much more sense! But maybe this is a guy lying on the street with a cover....somebody's worried about him...

2 years ago

skepticalways

Roentgen89, you have one of the top five online names I've seen anywhere!

2 years ago

Nickmattson45

you have the top profile pic's ive seen anywhere

1 year ago

Jaspet

Why is "la gente" singular?

5 years ago

Nekosuki
Nekosuki

It's called a sustantivo colectivo (collective noun). Extract from Wikipedia:

“[…] el sustantivo colectivo es el sustantivo que en singular expresa una colección o agrupación de objetos, animales o personas similares, en contraposición a los sustantivos individuales. Por ejemplo, alumnado es un nombre colectivo, mientras que alumno es individual. […]”

5 years ago

Babella

It is the same as 'la audiencia' in the other discussion, it is a group of people, but as 'a group', the whole is singular.

5 years ago

swingophelia

It's the same in English, though "people" is a plural noun.

4 years ago

Jaspet

Thank you, I hope one day I will remember that already :-D

5 years ago

Babella

You are welcome. You sure will! Cheers :]

5 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

What's the difference between "la gente" and "las personas"?

4 years ago

Babella

"Personas" is the plural of "persona": we say "una persona, dos personas, veinte personas". "La gente" is "people" in general :] You will find situations in which it is probably not that clear, but that is the basic explanation I can come up with! ;]

4 years ago

Babella

Hi again! I could not reply on your last message, so I will do it here.

"El pueblo" means (aside from "the town") a group of people from the same place ("el pueblo andaluz" = people from Andalusia) and also the working class :]

4 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

Gracias! I came across that when searching for "Power to the people" :]

4 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

Babella: To add to the confusion, I just learn another word for the people : el pueblo :D

4 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

This sounds like dialogue from Insensato Corazon, which is a great learning aid...

4 years ago

lorenzosavvy

I hope this is true of Trump!

2 years ago

BraveSentry

"The people are going to find out." is not correct? Why?

5 years ago

rspreng

What are they going to find out? What does the 'lo' represent?

5 years ago

BraveSentry

Well, they are going to find out any "it" that has been mentioned in the context, as in this sentence: "If you want to live in this small village, you should attend sunday service. Otherwise people will find out and you won´t make any friends in here." or in this dialogue: "I am cheating on my boyfriend." - "Well, he is going to find out eventually."

5 years ago

rspreng

I am just suggesting that if there is a him/it in the Spanish (the 'lo') Duo probably expects an equivalency in the English.

5 years ago

bimre81

This is correct. In English "it" is implied in this case, but in Spanish it is not. It should be accepted by DL.

2 years ago

fnumb

I'm getting some conflicting information about pronouns, is it most common in latin american spanish to refer to "him" as lo or le? "her" as le or la? "it" as lo or le or la?

5 years ago

Nekosuki
Nekosuki

It's not a matter of which one is the most common, as most of the time they are not interchangeable. Lo/la/los/las refer to direct objects whereas le/les replace the indirect complement.

Admittedly, though, Latin Americans usually respect more the grammatical differences between the two, whilst Spaniards tend to use le/les for both direct and indirect objects.

Here's a link you might find useful: http://www.espanol-ingles.com.mx/spanish-grammar/clitics.shtml

5 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte

Can "la gente" also be "we"? Or is this different from the Portuguese "a gente " ?

9 months ago

SamuelOrr

Why does she pronoune "descubrir" as descubreeesh.??

4 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

I think you're supposed to do a soft trill when r is the last letter of the sentence.

3 years ago

CherylMalkemus

Why is it discover "him" and not discover "it?"

4 years ago

THeNeeno

It's both.

3 years ago

Sopronimagyar

I wrote the "people IS going to" marked wrong as "ARE" was required. WHY ?

3 years ago

Roentgen89
Roentgen89

People is the plural of person, in English the verb must agree; hence "are" not is. E.g. The people are, the man is etc.

3 years ago

Sopronimagyar

Gracias muchisimas.

3 years ago

mustwin64

Why is it the people are going to discover "him" - explain as I thought "lo" meant it

2 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

It can mean both

2 years ago

soyned

hmmm..."track down" was a definition for descubir, but then is "the people are going to track him down" not ok?

2 years ago

RobertDuke

"The people are going to discover it." What's wrong with that translation??

2 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

It's accepted. 17/11/15

2 years ago

CKris7

This sentence doesn't make sense in English

2 years ago

RobChristiansen

shouldn't this be 'lo' - him

1 year ago

tamppii

I thought ''lo'' meant an object and ''le'' is person but apparently not

1 year ago

BRENDANBIE

Why is "la gente" plural but "va" singular?

1 year ago

Lesprit_de_l...

Who is writing this nonsense, and why?

9 months ago

blimblam1

How do you know if lo means him or it?

1 month ago

fredabr

"La"in this context is HER not HIM.. The people are going to discover HER. Not the first mistake made by this software but it is exasperating regardless.

3 years ago

vatigo

The only "La" in this sentence is the article (The) in front of "gente" (people), so "La gente" is "The people" - "lo" is the direct object pronoun and in this sentence it can mean "it" (where "it" replaces a masc. noun such as "el libro") or "him"

3 years ago