"a cup of tea"

Translation:un ceai

January 30, 2018

10 Comments


AbigailCar992519

The correct translation would be, "O cană de ceai", to be exact.

January 30, 2018

AndreiChich

Yes, but you cannot say "a tea" in English, so that's the point they try to make everyone notice here. If you say "un ceai", you can understand it as a "cup of tea". Just like Spanish, you can say "un té" and that means "una taza de té".

April 12, 2018

StephenBoo14

Actually you can say in English "A tea". You might have an exchange like: "Do you want a drink?" "Yes please!" "A tea or a coffee?" "Tea please."

Or someone might say: "Oooh, I could murder a tea right now!" or "I'm gasping for a tea!" The use of the words 'murder' and 'gasping' are figurative colloquialisms here, basically the person would really like a cup of tea.

It is the context that differentiates the usage from something like: "Lapsang Souchong is a tea originally from China." meaning it's a type of tea. In Romanian how would you say that?

Here I'm referring to English as spoken in the UK, the US or other countries may be different.

April 15, 2018

JBAG91

@AndreiChich I disagree, O cana de ceai literally translates to "A cup of tea" word by word as you read it left to right. So AbigailCar992519's translation is definitely an option

January 20, 2019

Laura562153

O CEASCA/ CANA DE CEAI IS THE CORRECT TRANSLATION

July 3, 2018

GabrielDum14

O ceașcă de ceai

November 26, 2018

Nick465372

This is incorrect.

July 14, 2018

vincemat

Why not "o ceasca cu ceai"?

October 9, 2018

Daniel675172

Because in Romania U don't ask for an amount of something. When did not specify exactly the quantity it refer to a measure of. A beer is 0,5 l, a tea is a cup, a shot is 0,1 l of alcohol...

November 13, 2018

JBAG91

Don't quote me on this since I wasn't born in RO, but I'm pretty sure it would actually be, Un pahar cu ceai, or O cana de ceai, or something like that instead of "A tea/Un ceai" in RO when the English question is a cup of tea. The answers they give us are only partial to what "a cup of tea" is. (I speak RO very fluently fyi, just doing this to learn extra things or see if I'm missing any knowledge)

January 20, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.