"スポーツはあまり好きではありません。"

Translation:I do not like sports very much.

1/30/2018, 5:58:03 PM

16 Comments


ClairaTayl

What's with で and は next to eachother???

1/30/2018, 5:58:03 PM

JxdxTxrrX

They are part of a bigger word, ではありません ("dewa arimasen", which is a formal negative form of the verb です, meaning to be. So, the ではありません together really just means "is not" or "do not." I hope this helps :)

1/30/2018, 10:31:22 PM

BJCUAl

The above answer is correct. See here for confirmation.

1/31/2018, 5:12:13 PM

emmarocio

ではありません is the negative form of です. They ate not used as particles here.

2/20/2018, 5:53:35 PM

Mike680004

Should 'I don't like sport very much' not be accepted?

8/9/2018, 11:03:13 AM

CharlesHar115688

Ditto, "I don't much like sports"

2/4/2019, 9:05:18 PM

DramaJay

Is あまり an adverb? How would you say "I don't like many sports"?

7/26/2018, 10:21:31 PM

BJCUAl

While I think I understand what you are trying to say, the phrase 'I don't like many sports' is somewhat ambiguous. It could mean that you dislike many sports or that you have a preference for only a few sports.

Assuming the first reading, the Japanese would be 「きらいなスポーツはたくさんある。」(There are many sports that (I) hate).

Assuming the second reading, in Japanese it would be 「好きなスポーツは少ないです。」(Sports that (I) like are few.).

While あまり or あんまり can be used as a noun or adjectival-noun, as regards the usage of あまり in the sentence example it is an adverb.

7/26/2018, 10:39:44 PM

ChrisPwise

With respect, 'amari' is qualifying the word 'like', not the word 'sport'. I.e. Sport in general - 'not' liking 'much'.

1/10/2019, 11:56:53 AM

DramaJay

Thank you for clarifying.

7/26/2018, 10:42:40 PM

toastedbunz

NERDZ

8/27/2018, 5:20:30 PM

sredeker

"I really don't like sports." is wrong...?

11/25/2018, 3:01:15 PM

BJCUAl

'I really don't like sports.' means something different from 'I don't really like sports.'.

11/26/2018, 6:18:29 PM

sinfuegouyghur

Why is it ではありません and not じゃないです?

2/15/2019, 4:06:22 PM

BJCUAl

Same meaning. Different level of formality.

Both are used, so both should be learned.

2/15/2019, 5:12:17 PM

Lloyd76445

Yeah same the only sport i like is basketball

7/18/2018, 9:51:43 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.