1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "スポーツはあまり好きではありません。"

"スポーツはあまり好きではありません。"

Translation:I do not like sports very much.

January 30, 2018

22 Comments


emmarocio

ではありません is the negative form of です. They ate not used as particles here.


sinfuegouyghur

Why is it ではありません and not じゃないです?


BJCUAl

Same meaning. Different level of formality.

Both are used, so both should be learned.


jamoehope

What is the difference in formality?


MilesBaker5

ではありません is more polite than じゃないです, however じゃないです does have です at the end, so it's at least somewhat polite I believe.


arisa-chan1

Both are accepted.

ではありません is the official conjugation for the negative of です, and is mainly used in writing.

The alternative is じゃないです, which is mainly used in conversations.


Guenter212784

"I do not like sports a lot" is rejected ... why??


Alenbi

I tried the same "I don't like sports a lot"

May someone explain us our mistake?

Thanks in advance for your help and your explanation


MilesBaker5

I think that your sentence is perfectly fine, since "a lot", "much" mean the same thing in this context. You should definitely report it, so it can get accepted as a future correct answer.


Alenbi

どうもありがとう


ClairaTayl

What's with で and は next to eachother???


JxdxTxrrX

They are part of a bigger word, ではありません ("dewa arimasen", which is a formal negative form of the verb です, meaning to be. So, the ではありません together really just means "is not" or "do not." I hope this helps :)


tre_mojosa

My understanding is the です is actually a shortened version of ではあります.  This makes remembering that ではありません is the negative version a lot easier.


BJCUAl

The above answer is correct. See here for confirmation.


DramaJay

Is あまり an adverb? How would you say "I don't like many sports"?


BJCUAl

While I think I understand what you are trying to say, the phrase 'I don't like many sports' is somewhat ambiguous. It could mean that you dislike many sports or that you have a preference for only a few sports.

Assuming the first reading, the Japanese would be 「きらいなスポーツはたくさんある。」(There are many sports that (I) hate).

Assuming the second reading, in Japanese it would be 「好きなスポーツは少ないです。」(Sports that (I) like are few.).

While あまり or あんまり can be used as a noun or adjectival-noun, as regards the usage of あまり in the sentence example it is an adverb.


ChrisPwise

With respect, 'amari' is qualifying the word 'like', not the word 'sport'. I.e. Sport in general - 'not' liking 'much'.


DramaJay

Thank you for clarifying.


Renetoiimasu

あまり is the " not much " part of ' I do not like sports very much '


MartinE.Gu5

Why is "I don't like sports too much" wrong?


BJCUAl

That expression is highly colloquial in this context. Taken literally, it means 'I dislike sports to an excessive degree'.


indiaislove

8/11/2021 "I don't like sports that much" was accepted.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.