Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Copiii lor sunt la doctor."

Translation:Their children are at the physician.

7 months ago

8 Comments


Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Why not "copii"?

7 months ago

coto.i
coto.i

COPIL (singular indefinite) - COPII (plural indefinite)

COPILUL (singular definite) - COPIII (plural definite)

The subject usually uses the definite article if it has no determiner (adjective, etc.) or if the determiner is placed after the subject:

  • Copiii sunt la doctor. Copiii lor sunt la doctor. Copiii bolnavi sunt la doctor.

If the determiner is placed in front of the subject, then the definite article goes on the determiner and the subject remains without an article.

  • Ai lor copii sunt la doctor. Bolnavii copii sunt la doctor.
7 months ago

IndiraSinghRo
IndiraSinghRo

Eeeeee cea mai grea temă

6 months ago

Jaden482934
Jaden482934

Shouldn't it be ''the physician's''?

3 weeks ago

lebo_bebo
lebo_bebo

What is the difference in Romanian of the words 'doctor' and 'fizician'?

1 week ago

coto.i
coto.i
  • fizician = physicist = a scientist specialized in physics

  • doctor = (1) physician / doctor = a professional who practices medicine

  • doctor = (2) PhD = the highest academic degree awarded by universities

1 week ago

lebo_bebo
lebo_bebo

Thanks. I'm sure I dar fizician translated as doctor somewhere else in this lesson tho!

1 week ago

coto.i
coto.i

It must have been a mistake that can safely be reported. "fizician" has no other meanings (https://dexonline.ro/definitie/fizician). It's a false friend.

1 week ago