"Copiii lor sunt la doctor."

Translation:Their children are at the physician.

January 30, 2018

15 Comments


Jaden482934

Shouldn't it be ''the physician's''?

August 28, 2018

Karen283505

Yes I think it should

February 5, 2019

KevinSmith777042

Yes if you are going to use the term physician which is sort of correct but not what we would usually say - we would usually say doctor's unless we specifically mean a specialist paediatrician (these along with all medical doctors can be called physicians) in which case we would say paediatrician's, in any case we would say they are at the professional's practice or premises or surgery or clinic - hence the possessive apostrophe. The sentence is a shortened version as common when describing people's places: I'm at Jack's, I'm at the florist's, I'm at the Smiths' or I'm at the butcher's.

February 5, 2019

Lng52-._

Why not "copii"?

January 30, 2018

coto.i

COPIL (singular indefinite) - COPII (plural indefinite)

COPILUL (singular definite) - COPIII (plural definite)

The subject usually uses the definite article if it has no determiner (adjective, etc.) or if the determiner is placed after the subject:

  • Copiii sunt la doctor. Copiii lor sunt la doctor. Copiii bolnavi sunt la doctor.

If the determiner is placed in front of the subject, then the definite article goes on the determiner and the subject remains without an article.

  • Ai lor copii sunt la doctor. Bolnavii copii sunt la doctor.
January 31, 2018

lebo_bebo

What is the difference in Romanian of the words 'doctor' and 'fizician'?

September 9, 2018

coto.i
  • fizician = physicist = a scientist specialized in physics

  • doctor = (1) physician / doctor = a professional who practices medicine

  • doctor = (2) PhD = the highest academic degree awarded by universities

September 11, 2018

lebo_bebo

Thanks. I'm sure I dar fizician translated as doctor somewhere else in this lesson tho!

September 11, 2018

coto.i

It must have been a mistake that can safely be reported. "fizician" has no other meanings (https://dexonline.ro/definitie/fizician). It's a false friend.

September 11, 2018

Coriander18

Surely children would be at the paediatricians or the doctors, nor with a physician as a physician deals with medical (as opposed to surgical cases in adults).

January 11, 2019

KevinSmith777042

but technically all medical practitioners are physicians so it has a general meaning as well, though i agree you are likely to say they are at the paediatrician's or at the doctor's or at the GP's in the UK or at the family physician perhaps in the states (I'm not American but am a physician!)

February 5, 2019

TomRuffles

How does one distinguish between 'is at the doctor's' and 'is the doctor'?

January 17, 2019

KevinSmith777042

is the doctor would be "este medicul" or similar. "La" in Romanian means at the - the noun following does not need to take the definite article ending, therefore. It is not like la in french which is just "the" (female singular).

February 5, 2019

TomRuffles

Many thanks!

February 5, 2019

TomRuffles

Their children are at the doctor's sounds a better translation but was not permitted.

March 4, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.