1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "My cousin can sing well."

"My cousin can sing well."

Translation:Mein Cousin kann gut singen.

January 30, 2018

4 Comments


DuuMushish

shoulnt it be kannt?


quis_lib_duo

No, modal verbs don't use the t-ending for 3rd pers. sing.


Max.Em

kannt is not a German word.


onyan753

The new male voice pronounces "Cousin" the same as in English (sorry, I'm not well-versed in IPA symbology). I thought it was pronounced the same as in French (I checked with Collins). Is the English pronunciation accepted now in Germany? Will one be understood if they said that?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.