"My cousin can sing well."

Translation:Mein Cousin kann gut singen.

1/30/2018, 6:41:02 PM

4 Comments


DuuMushish

shoulnt it be kannt?

1/30/2018, 6:41:03 PM

quis_lib_duo

No, modal verbs don't use the t-ending for 3rd pers. sing.

1/30/2018, 9:20:20 PM

Max.Em

kannt is not a German word.

1/30/2018, 7:30:25 PM

onyan753

The new male voice pronounces "Cousin" the same as in English (sorry, I'm not well-versed in IPA symbology). I thought it was pronounced the same as in French (I checked with Collins). Is the English pronunciation accepted now in Germany? Will one be understood if they said that?

1/24/2019, 2:07:23 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.