1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The storm is picking up."

"The storm is picking up."

Translation:La tempête se lève.

January 30, 2018

13 Comments


guillermo497845

Why not "l'orage"?


Sitesurf

"L'orage se lève" is an accepted translation.


Ripcurlgirl

Was that not accepted? I also thought them fairly synonymous.

Perhaps it is because "une tempête " is generally characterised by very strong wind, while "un orage " is characterised by thunder and lightning (between clouds or between clouds and the ground). (Ref: WordRef).

With that description in mind, as "se lever", in meteorological terms, is used to describe wind, I could only assume that this is the reason it is referring to une tempête.

Perhaps a native speaker could clarify this for us.


dirkver

Why is 'La tempête devient plus forte" not accepted?


Ripcurlgirl

Probably because it isn't a close literal translation. Duolingo likes to teach vocabulary in both directions and "la tempête se lever" back translates to "the storm is picking up" so if the sentence can be literally translated, go with that.


Anna180844

La tempête est presque là


Anna180844

What is wrong with "La tempête est presque là"


Ripcurlgirl

That means "The storm is nearly here" and indicates it hasn't yet arrived whereas "The storm is picking up" indicates that it has arrived and is intensifying.

"se leve" means "to rise", "to get up" and, in the sense of the wind, "to pick up".
"La tempête se lève" → "The storm is picking up"

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/se%20lever


guyagain

"L'orage monte" is a phrase I have heard often in the mountains... I would think that it would be acceptable even though it is not a literal translation.


OakDoc1

Very frustrating! I'm trying to test out but I keep getting dinged for translations that are correct but not to DL's taste. With this one, I said, "la tempête grandit", which seems to be correct, but I was marked wrong.


Lng52-._

Maybe, "La tempête se renforce" = "The storm is getting stronger"?


MarkFraser11

L'orage remonte? Pourquoi pas?


richardprevost

Is there a French equivalent to "The storm has lifted." meaning that the storm has stopped?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.