"Jibuni"

Translation:All of you respond

January 30, 2018

12 Comments


NessaNessaJoy

-eni or -ni means this is a command directed to more than one person, like a class full of students or a squad of soldiers


Klgregonis

If you insist on requiring a plural form of you, forms other than you all should be accepted. My dialect uses you guys when it wants to emphasize the plurality of the you. Or, just plain you should be accepted.


AGreatUserName

My dialect uses "you guys", "youse" (or "yous"?), "you lot" or even "you mob" ...


Ivoryblossum

We use "youse guys" where I'm from.


Garry917152

"All of you" is more natural and more clear than"You all."


BeelerFami

Plural - use "You all"... Plural - DONT use "You all"... plural - use "you all"... Plural - Don't use "you all"... Very consistently inconsistent.
Marked for corrections


Ghalib962002

All of you respond... Is better


TessEwing1

That would be better. Would it be accepted?


MorwennaGr1

No I doubt it. I've tried it elsewhere. It's infuriating


MorwennaGr1

I've just tried it and no not accepted. Good grief.


MorwennaGr1

Nobody I know says 'you all'. I've heard it on the television of course.


SakshiSehg3

You all respond - both should be accepted

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.