"Jibuni"

Translation:All of you respond

January 30, 2018

12 Comments


NessaNessaJoy

-eni or -ni means this is a command directed to more than one person, like a class full of students or a squad of soldiers

January 30, 2018

Klgregonis

If you insist on requiring a plural form of you, forms other than you all should be accepted. My dialect uses you guys when it wants to emphasize the plurality of the you. Or, just plain you should be accepted.

May 31, 2018

AGreatUserName

My dialect uses "you guys", "youse" (or "yous"?), "you lot" or even "you mob" ...

June 19, 2018

Ivoryblossum

We use "youse guys" where I'm from.

September 24, 2018

Garry917152

"All of you" is more natural and more clear than"You all."

March 26, 2019

BeelerFami

Plural - use "You all"... Plural - DONT use "You all"... plural - use "you all"... Plural - Don't use "you all"... Very consistently inconsistent.
Marked for corrections

March 28, 2019

Ghalib962002

All of you respond... Is better

July 15, 2018

TessEwing1

That would be better. Would it be accepted?

August 30, 2018

MorwennaGr1

No I doubt it. I've tried it elsewhere. It's infuriating

May 17, 2019

MorwennaGr1

I've just tried it and no not accepted. Good grief.

May 17, 2019

MorwennaGr1

Nobody I know says 'you all'. I've heard it on the television of course.

May 17, 2019

SakshiSehg3

You all respond - both should be accepted

June 3, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.