"Jibuni"

Translation:All of you respond

January 30, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NessaNessaJoy

-eni or -ni means this is a command directed to more than one person, like a class full of students or a squad of soldiers


Jurekkolas

Correct translation into English is answer/respond and not "you all respond"! What if you ask a few of many?


Klgregonis

If you insist on requiring a plural form of you, forms other than you all should be accepted. My dialect uses you guys when it wants to emphasize the plurality of the you. Or, just plain you should be accepted.


AGreatUserName

My dialect uses "you guys", "youse" (or "yous"?), "you lot" or even "you mob" ...


Ivoryblossum

We use "youse guys" where I'm from.


BeelerFami

Plural - use "You all"... Plural - DONT use "You all"... plural - use "you all"... Plural - Don't use "you all"... Very consistently inconsistent.
Marked for corrections


Garry917152

"All of you" is more natural and more clear than"You all."


Jurekkolas

Neither is natural nor commonly used - there are very few situations where you have a group respond and you need to specify that all must do so. It is obvious that you are asking members of the group. You do not ask "do you all in the group want ice-cream?" You could but you all would think that you smoked something.


Ghalib962002

All of you respond... Is better


TessEwing1

That would be better. Would it be accepted?


MorwennaGr1

No I doubt it. I've tried it elsewhere. It's infuriating


MorwennaGr1

I've just tried it and no not accepted. Good grief.


MorwennaGr1

Nobody I know says 'you all'. I've heard it on the television of course.


SakshiSehg3

You all respond - both should be accepted


Jurekkolas

:) that should never be a translation unless someone is sentenced to language torture.


ScorpioGir5

You all seems more formal than all of you! Like if you didn't feel like saying "you all," you can simply say "y'all." But I was raised in the city and "y'all" just wasn't common dialect. I agree both ways should be accepted.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.