1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Moje příští vysvědčení bude …

"Moje příští vysvědčení bude lepší."

Translation:My next report card will be better.

January 30, 2018

4 Comments


thexeem

Can anyone explain what the "report card" is?


BoneheadBass

It is a list of the subjects you are studying at school and the grades you get in each subject.


Andalemanito

In England we would just say 'my next report', especially in secondary school or university.


VladaFu

Found it in a dictionary as british, adding. Had to look into more of them to finally find it though.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.