1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Až umřu, nic se nezmění."

" umřu, nic se nezmění."

Translation:When I die, nothing will change.

January 30, 2018

6 Comments


MiguelGS12

Why not, "Once I will die, nothing will change"?


nueby

From here or any old English textbook:

We don’t use shall or will in the clause with once:

Once I pass all my exams, I’ll be fully qualified.

Not: Once I will pass …


IngridLind18

Why not: Nothing will change when I die.


VladaFu

That is "Nic se nezmění až umřu." It means the same, but try to keep the structure in your translations where possible.


ChudyBohac

Vlada, wouldn't your example mean, "Nothing will change until I die?"


nueby

No, you would need to use "než umřu" or "dokud neumřu".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.