1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Existuje mnoho krásných bare…

"Existuje mnoho krásných barev."

Translation:There are many beautiful colors.

January 30, 2018

12 Comments


EthanNewma8

I put down, "There are many pretty colors," but I was marked wrong with "beautiful" instead. May I ask why?


VladaFu

Pretty is considered not enough for "krásné". Beatiful is stronger.


Sevi79

I used "nice" and it was marked as wrong. Couldn't krásný be "nice" too?


Krmelka001

there is a lot of beautiful colors?


VladaFu

There are a lot of... Yes, it is confusing, because it is one lot, but that's how it is in English.


Krmelka001

ok, thank you :)


ceciliajana

I translated exactly (There exists many beautiful colors) why doesn't that work? I know its not as normal to say in english but it still works plus its a more exact translation from the czech.


VladaFu

There exist, There are


RahimovMajid

What is the difference between krasných and krásných?


VladaFu

krasných does not exist


Daria797617

Just for my curiosity: is there any explanation about why "barev", not 'barv' in genitive?


VladaFu

To make it easier to pronounce. Many examples (with rough rules in Czech) are at https://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=250 A dictionary listing the genitive form is always the most authoritative resource.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.