"客人在客厅喝茶。"

Translation:The guest drinks tea in the living room.

January 30, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AussieCrisp

The guests are in the living room drinking tea. Any reason for this to be incorrect?


Chris349250

I think there is nothing wrong with it. Who says Guests drink tea in the living room?


WillowsofXihu

"The guests are drinking tea in the living room." Your version changes the emphasis.


PeaceJoyPancakes

While it changes the emphasis in English, the Chinese would be the same.


hippietrail

I suggested they add "The guest is in the living room drinking tea".


NaNiOlive

11/2/2018 still not added


Riven333

"The guest is in the the living room drinking tea" Still marked wrong as of 2019-07-04. Reported.


ElGringoMamado

The guest is in the living room drinking tea


bould1

Very unnatural English...again, distracting from the mission of learning Chinese...


bould1

Again. I notice a lot of repetition in this lesson. Seems to be a characteristic of the later lessons.


AndriLindbergs

"Guests have tea in the living room" How do I know when I should have a definite article "the" or not?


hallojanelle

The guest is in the living room drinking tea


Moewwonone

If 客人在客厅喝茶 = "The guest drinks tea in the living room", then how would you say "The guest in the living room drinks tea" in Chinese?

In the first case, it answers where the guest does the action of drinking tea. The second case just points out that specifically the guest located in the living room (not any other guests elsewhere) drinks tea in general (as opposed to coffee or anything else).


KX3.

The guest in the living room drinks tea. = 客厅里的客人喝茶。

Hope this helps answer your question!


jackcs

The guest in the living room drinks tea" is marked wrong. So frustrating!


Terence364703

It is not lounge room. Just lounge. If you accept that in one sentence, accept it here too. Grumble.


justone2004

The guest is having tea in the living room. Thid sgiukd be correct too right?


Narmorce

If English can make a grammatical distinction between "The guest drinks tea in the living room" and the "The guest is drinking tea in the living room" then so should Chinese. My understanding is that the verb by itself is the present habitual 'drinks', and needs something like ‘在' to make it progressive. Am I wrong with this?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes and no. You're studying German, so you know that "the guest drinks" and "the guest is drinking" are both "der Gast trinkt", and there's no present progressive tense. It's the same in French, though there are different constructions that can make it clear that the aspect is progressive, if necessary.

Likewise in Chinese, the bare verb may or may not refer to a continuing action, depending on the context. Also, there's already a "在" in this sentence, and to me it would be weird to add another, but I have to defer to native Chinese speakers on this.

You could use "喝着茶" ("hēzhechá") to express "drinking tea", but I'd like to hear from a native speaker as to whether this would be necessary or natural-sounding.


caitbun

The present imperfect tense would make a better translation, i.e. "The guest is drinking tea in the living room." It suggests that the guest is currently drinking tea in the living room.

"The guest drinks tea in the living room" sounds awkward in English because one would only say that to indicate that the guest prefers to drink tea in the living room instead of some other room.


LaoSai3

It's not awkward if you think of it as a response to "Where does the guest drink tea?"


ZenaReedie

why is it guest not guests


GrardJoube

I put lounge, and it was refused. What's the difference between living room and lounge ?


PeaceJoyPancakes

In the version of North American English that I speak, a "living room" is typically found in a home, whereas a "lounge" is a similar type of space in a public place and may or may not be associated with amenities such as food and drink.

But if you have a large house with two similar rooms that you want to distinguish from one another, you might call one a living room and one a lounge, with the lounge more likely to be a place where you intend to relax with and entertain guests. The design of a living room is usually more intimately specific to the various needs of the family, whereas a lounge has a more generic design for more public use and may or may not be more showy.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.