"客人在客厅喝茶。"

Translation:The guest drinks tea in the living room.

January 30, 2018

21 Comments


AussieCrisp

The guests are in the living room drinking tea. Any reason for this to be incorrect?

January 30, 2018

WillowsofXihu

"The guests are drinking tea in the living room." Your version changes the emphasis.

January 31, 2018

Gabrielle145359

No really.

February 8, 2018

Chris349250

I think there is nothing wrong with it. Who says Guests drink tea in the living room?

March 3, 2018

hippietrail

I suggested they add "The guest is in the living room drinking tea".

February 8, 2018

NaNiOlive

11/2/2018 still not added

November 2, 2018

ElGringoMamado

The guest is in the living room drinking tea

October 6, 2018

Moewwonone

If 客人在客厅喝茶 = "The guest drinks tea in the living room", then how would you say "The guest in the living room drinks tea" in Chinese?

In the first case, it answers where the guest does the action of drinking tea. The second case just points out that specifically the guest located in the living room (not any other guests elsewhere) drinks tea in general (as opposed to coffee or anything else).

September 29, 2018

KX3.

The guest in the living room drinks tea. = 客厅里的客人喝茶。

Hope this helps answer your question!

October 13, 2018

AndriLindbergs

"Guests have tea in the living room" How do I know when I should have a definite article "the" or not?

March 3, 2018

hallojanelle

The guest is in the living room drinking tea

August 12, 2018

jackcs

The guest in the living room drinks tea" is marked wrong. So frustrating!

December 12, 2018

bould1

Very unnatural English...again, distracting from the mission of learning Chinese...

April 7, 2018

bould1

Again. I notice a lot of repetition in this lesson. Seems to be a characteristic of the later lessons.

April 7, 2018

Terence364703

It is not lounge room. Just lounge. If you accept that in one sentence, accept it here too. Grumble.

April 22, 2018

justone2004

The guest is having tea in the living room. Thid sgiukd be correct too right?

June 4, 2018

Jacques439990

Saying "the guest is in the living room drinking tea" is wrong???? Where on Earth have you learned your English????

January 9, 2019

Chris349250

I think "The guest drinks tea in the living room" is wrong. Chinese defaults to singular context. 一个客人喝茶在客厅里。that would seem correct.

March 3, 2018

Wilson.Ta

Have to disagree. I am ethnic Chinese and a single guest is also referred to as "客人".

April 22, 2018

FuCnSW

有客人在客廳喝茶 is better. Remember in Chinese, the place are put prior to the verb.

July 4, 2018

Owlspotting

I think that would be more likely rendered as "There is a guest / There are guests..." i.e. an existential construction. But the sentence 客人在客厅喝茶 looks to be better rendered as "The guest / The guests..."

July 7, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.