"My wife loves her daughter."

Translation:Ma femme aime sa fille.

January 30, 2018

6 Comments


tu.8zPhL7W3MHjTu

Why aime and not adore?

January 30, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

"Aimer", when used with people (and sometimes pets), means "to love". With everything else it means "to like".

January 31, 2018

MustafaEmran71BD

why not 'ma feem'aime sa file'.

February 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

If you typed it in like that it would be rejected as it meaningless. Carefully read for typing errors before hitting "check".

February 28, 2018

Shannon34272

Ma femme adore sa fille was also marked correct

May 26, 2018

Raspberry_Rabbit

"My pizza loves her child."

October 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.