1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My wife loves her daughter."

"My wife loves her daughter."

Translation:Ma femme aime sa fille.

January 30, 2018

6 Comments


tu.8zPhL7W3MHjTu

Why aime and not adore?


Ripcurlgirl

"Aimer", when used with people (and sometimes pets), means "to love". With everything else it means "to like".


MustafaEmran

why not 'ma feem'aime sa file'.


Ripcurlgirl

If you typed it in like that it would be rejected as it meaningless. Carefully read for typing errors before hitting "check".


Shannon34272

Ma femme adore sa fille was also marked correct


Raspberry_Rabbit

"My pizza loves her child."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.