1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. Die Jacken von den Mädchen si…

amirk

Die Jacken von den Mädchen sind da

I dont quite understand something here - this is a genitive case (whose jackets are those) so how come it is not "der Maedchen"?

July 2, 2012

3 Comments


Drekir

Though in English you apply Genitive, in German, there are two ways of denoting possession: direct Genitive (the girls' Jackets) and using von (the Jackets of the girls). Von however ALWAYS takes dative; hence it is den Mädchen (dative-plural).

Using genitive, the sentence would be:

"Die Jacken der Mädchen sind da."


Katherle

There are different ways to talk about possessions in German:

  1. genitive ("die Jacken der Mädchen")
  2. von + dative ("die Jacken von den Mädchen")

The second option is more colloquial.


amirk

That really helped. Thank you!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.