"I take a 9:30 flight to London in the evening."

Translation:我坐晚上九点半的飞机去伦敦。

January 31, 2018

2 Comments


eKfMe1Qi

The English version of this sentence is awkward.

Furthermore, the Chinese as 我坐晚上九点半的飞机去伦敦 would be "I take a 9:30 evening flight to London" while 我晚上坐九点半的飞机去伦敦 would then be "In the evening, I take a 9:30 flight to London" or "I take a 9:30 flight to London in the evening"

But it doesn't matter because make the English sentence be, "This evening, I will take the 9:30 flight to London" unless this person is some super-business man who habitually takes flights to London often enough (and on a regular schedule) that this sentence would make sense.

January 31, 2018

WillowsofXihu

晚上 and 九点半 go together in this sentence, which means the English translation given is incorrect. It should read either 9:30 p.m. or 9:30 in the evening, without the prepositional phrase "to London" spliced in the middle changing the meaning around. Good catch! (And, of course, that "a" should really be "the".)

January 31, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.