"저것은 집입니다."

Translation:That is a house.

January 31, 2018

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


j3nny8675309

Although 그 and 저 both translate as THAT, proper usage depends on the proximity of the item (e.g. house, thing, dog) to the speaker or listener.

그 That (close to listener) 저 That (far from both speaker and listener)

If you're talking about something close to you, then it's: 이 This (close to speaker)


AiXsc1

This sounds just like その vs あの in Japanese


hannykin

should "that thing over there is a house" be correct?


Laz.z.y

It's accepted now! (08/14/18)


[deactivated user]

    What about "that is a house over there"?


MKatharsis

    I can not decide when to use -imdina and -seumnida...


MariaClara759997

    i thought that imdina was the verb to be, and seumnida was the verb to have


maz1269

    no, we must differentiate between 2 different situations:

    1) -mdina/-seumnida are verb endings in the formal speech level and used after vowel/consonant respectively.

    2) when we have the copula -ida, it turns into -imnida in formal speech as we have here. you won't see -seumnida then.


jace.krough02

    Spent the last few months learning 저 as "I" and now I'm confused


InfiresMan_1

    That word can mean noth as well as other words int the language.


hotchingudeul

    Introducing aliens to earth


marta_barnes

    How can you tell if it's "a house" vs "the house"?


C.Jennah

    Korean is based on context so there really isn't a way to tell definitively in a lot of instances. This has been mentioned multiple times in the Notes under each lesson block in case you want to double check for yourself


Jojo_is_a_

    Isn't it "That thing over there is a house." ?


RahmiKhoer

    What is 것음 used for?


BTS.blackpink.

    The world is our homeeeeee


DavidDelaC873754

    "That one over there is a house." I guess its wrong :(


Seppo125957

    I wrote "That over there is a building", which wasn't accepted. Should it be ok or is "building" different enough a word?


Mei.111

    I believe it is different enough to not be accepted because even though every house is a building, not every building is a house


Seppo125957

    Yes, you are right. The word for building came up in the next exercise, so now I know that, too :)


pizza1296

    I called it "home" instead of "house" and got it wrong, but 칩 means both house and home, does it not?


abelle_salise

    Could it not be "That one over there is a house", too?


Max_Ventura5

    Ah, I answered "That House"


Shaxton

    Would "That's my house" be a common interpretation of this sentence?


Kattiemack

    how do i say "nevermind" in korean?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.