1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저것은 집입니다."

"저것은 집입니다."

Translation:That is a house.

January 31, 2018

23 Comments


j3nny8675309

Although 그 and 저 both translate as THAT, proper usage depends on the proximity of the item (e.g. house, thing, dog) to the speaker or listener.

그 That (close to listener) 저 That (far from both speaker and listener)

If you're talking about something close to you, then it's: 이 This (close to speaker)


hannykin

should "that thing over there is a house" be correct?


Laz.z.y

It's accepted now! (08/14/18)


lemonadx7

What about "that is a house over there"?


MKatharsis

I can not decide when to use -imdina and -seumnida...


moevnt

seumnida is more formal


marta_barnes

How can you tell if it's "a house" vs "the house"?


C.Jennah

Korean is based on context so there really isn't a way to tell definitively in a lot of instances. This has been mentioned multiple times in the Notes under each lesson block in case you want to double check for yourself


jace.krough02

Spent the last few months learning 저 as "I" and now I'm confused


InfiresMan_1

That word can mean noth as well as other words int the language.


Jojo_is_a_

Isn't it "That thing over there is a house." ?


hotchingudeul

Introducing aliens to earth


Seppo125957

I wrote "That over there is a building", which wasn't accepted. Should it be ok or is "building" different enough a word?


Mei_CF

I believe it is different enough to not be accepted because even though every house is a building, not every building is a house


Seppo125957

Yes, you are right. The word for building came up in the next exercise, so now I know that, too :)


pizza1296

I called it "home" instead of "house" and got it wrong, but 칩 means both house and home, does it not?


abelle_salise

Could it not be "That one over there is a house", too?


DavidDelaC873754

"That one over there is a house." I guess its wrong :(


Lilli848718

Yes that is a house


ThePhoenix615579

Literally speaking 집입니다 translates to home.


viswarkarman

Duolingo is very inconsistent in their translations here. In the previous question they translate 그것은 as "that" (when it probably should be "this" if they are emphasizing the distinction between the locative particles). Here 저것은 is simply "that". So, if all three of the particles are going to be "that", why bother with this exercise? It is more of an issue with the tool than with the subject matter ... as someone states below, Korean is very context-oriented, so in conversation you'll figure it out. But in this exercise, it is the heart of the matter ... they should be consistent with "this", "that", and "that there".


dpatkat

As always it is good to discuss, but helpful if you state your opinion or question in flag/report for language team to consider.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.