"저것은 집입니다."

Translation:That is a house.

January 31, 2018

13 Comments


hannykin

should "that thing over there is a house" be correct?

April 2, 2018

Laz.z.y

It's accepted now! (08/14/18)

August 15, 2018

j3nny8675309

Although 그 and 저 both translate as THAT, proper usage depends on the proximity of the item (e.g. house, thing, dog) to the speaker or listener.

그 That (close to listener) 저 That (far from both speaker and listener)

If you're talking about something close to you, then it's: 이 This (close to speaker)

February 15, 2019

marta_barnes

How can you tell if it's "a house" vs "the house"?

January 31, 2018

C.Jennah

Korean is based on context so there really isn't a way to tell definitively in a lot of instances. This has been mentioned multiple times in the Notes under each lesson block in case you want to double check for yourself

February 26, 2018

9XoCiD9

What about "that is a house over there"?

May 4, 2018

jace.krough02

Spent the last few months learning 저 as "I" and now I'm confused

December 25, 2018

Jojo_is_a_

Isn't it "That thing over there is a house." ?

January 12, 2019

CinnaMin_Suga

Introducing aliens to earth

February 13, 2019

viswarkarman

Duolingo is very inconsistent in their translations here. In the previous question they translate 그것은 as "that" (when it probably should be "this" if they are emphasizing the distinction between the locative particles). Here 저것은 is simply "that". So, if all three of the particles are going to be "that", why bother with this exercise? It is more of an issue with the tool than with the subject matter ... as someone states below, Korean is very context-oriented, so in conversation you'll figure it out. But in this exercise, it is the heart of the matter ... they should be consistent with "this", "that", and "that there".

August 19, 2018

dpatkat

As always it is good to discuss, but helpful if you state your opinion or question in flag/report for language team to consider.

February 2, 2019

DavidDelaC873754

"That one over there is a house." I guess its wrong :(

September 27, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.