"강은 물이 깊지 않지요?"

Translation:The river is not deep, right?

January 31, 2018

6 Comments


the_crait

What is thd "물" added for? I know it means "water."

January 31, 2018

honeyrbw

예를 들어서 "그 강은 폭(width)이 넓어요. 하지만 물이 깊지는 않지요?" 이런 식의 표현을 할 때 쓸 수 있어요.

April 6, 2018

WesleyMark1

It's simply the way it is said in Korean. It's just like how you say, "Your height is big," (키가 커요) when you mean, "You are tall." There isn't really an explanation, it's just the difference in the way different languages function. :)

January 3, 2019

the_crait

Would this also translate to, "The river's water is deep?"

January 31, 2018

the_crait

Ugh... Not*

January 31, 2018

Semtall

I have no idea why as it is unnecessary.

March 3, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.