"도마뱀들이 갑자기 개미를 먹어요."

Translation:The lizards suddenly eat the ants.

January 31, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


son_ayong

I think this should also be accepted: The lizards eat ants all of a sudden.


crimsonNabi86

can someone explain why I got it wrong when I wrote "lizards suddenly eat ants" I just left out "the" how do I know if I need to add it or not?


soobee620

This is my question. I also said Lizards suddenly eat ants.

EDIT: Three months later in April 2021, it is now acceptedǃǃ


Sarah610755

I just got it wrong with 'the lizards suddenly eat ants..' I think that I saw on another question that you must use the article with the subject and object or not at all. Could anyone explain this for me please?


JohnPeterK2

Can you advise how I can determine that 개미를 refers to ants plural when the sentence doesnt use 들, which for me indicates plural?


avanade

Frankly speaking, depending on the context, 개미를 may mean either singular or plural. Frankly speaking, Korean is relatively less strict on distinguishing singular and plural.

Even when there are more than one lizard, some natives might still say 도마뱀이 갑자기 개미를 먹어요

(Be careful in case you intend to sit for a language proficiency exam as they will be extra strict obviously.)

Will there be lots of confusion? Nope since in the real life, we usually have more than just one sentence to figure out the context. A lot of Koreans indeed struggle when they learn foreign languages that really make a federal case out of singular/plural.


Winston298006

Korean (in practice, at least) also does not distinguish between "lizards" in general and "geckos" specifically. Both are 도마뱀.


ChiamakaG

아니요, 도마뱀은 보통 개미를 먹어요.


williamleitzman

Isn't it ant not ants?


neuspmi85

갑자기 reminds me of 깜짝이야


imma_potato123

Now i know what's lizard in korean and some curse words too hehehe time to curse that lizard on my wall


jinnsoojenny

Please don't say this, i am scared of Lizard

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.