1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Books are full of attractive…

"Books are full of attractive things."

Translation:Cărțile sunt pline de lucruri atrăgătoare.

January 31, 2018

11 Comments


Florica10

Dexonline spune ca si atractiv este acelasi lucru cu atragator, dar duolingo nu permite https://dexonline.ro/definitie/atractiv


Pietstanda

why is it 'cărțile' rather than 'cărți' here? After all the English sentence says 'books', not 'the books'


Puer_Paulli

The English sentence talks about books in general, and so does the Romanian one. When speaking about things in general, you add the definite article to the noun.


Yaebzon

Case, it's nominative, who is full, the books are full. Its all about cases


olb38

But my question is - why " pline CU lucruri" is not accepted? And DL offer " pline DE..."


CarloGamag1

The dictionary lists atractiv before atrăgătoar. Again I took the first in the list beacause in past lessons I have seen both being used and in my mind they ere equivalent.Furthermore attractive is easier to remember since it is almost the same in English


Jill635577

Lucru is un lucru, yes? Why is it then "atragatoare" and not "atragatori?"


Yaebzon

It's not a masculine word, it's neuter. Un lucru, două lucruri. The plural is feminine


Giovanni260701

If "Daniel scrie cu pixul pe cahietUL rosu", why then it's not "Cartile sunt pline de lucruriLE atragatoare"?


Gheorghe496236

"cu" de ce nu este bine ??


olb38

I think that is because it is different language - i am.not a secialist and may i am wrong

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.