"Books are full of attractive things."

Translation:Cărțile sunt pline de lucruri atrăgătoare.

January 31, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SbaGrave

Why is cărți sunt pline de lucruri atrăgătoare not accepted? Duolingo wants cărțile sunt pline de lucruri atrăgătoare, but the English books has no definite article... Why?


Florica10

Dexonline spune ca si atractiv este acelasi lucru cu atragator, dar duolingo nu permite https://dexonline.ro/definitie/atractiv


olb38

But my question is - why " pline CU lucruri" is not accepted? And DL offer " pline DE..."


Jill635577

Lucru is un lucru, yes? Why is it then "atragatoare" and not "atragatori?"


Yaebzon

It's not a masculine word, it's neuter. Un lucru, două lucruri. The plural is feminine


Gheorghe496236

"cu" de ce nu este bine ??


Simeni27

asta mä intreb si eu


Simeni27

am gäsit multe greseli, dar ce sä faci


Mediterran18

The Romanian course is neglected


CarloGamag1

The dictionary lists atractiv before atrăgătoar. Again I took the first in the list beacause in past lessons I have seen both being used and in my mind they ere equivalent.Furthermore attractive is easier to remember since it is almost the same in English


DavidSinfi

Shouldn'e cartile translate to the books?


Yuehan26

If "Daniel scrie cu pixul pe cahietUL rosu", why then it's not "Cartile sunt pline de lucruriLE atragatoare"?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.