1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "동물이 사과 주스를 마셔요."

"동물이 사과 주스를 마셔요."

Translation:The animal drinks apple juice.

January 31, 2018

25 Comments


ph.PuOOAd

난 몰라 :o


Novitadi

Yooo " AppLE JuICe "


Charoleia

Is the space between 사과 and 주스 mandatory ? Or could it be written 사과주스 ?

Also, could it be written 사과의 주스 ? Or is it weird ? (or just grammaticaly incorrect altogether ?)


Erdnon

Why not "an apple juice"


nleconte

I guess juice is considered uncountable here. That feels right to me but I'm not a native English speaker.

The distinction between countable and uncountable might be region-specific though. Where are you from?


Tiekoot

In general and without context using "an" would seem a little odd. If the apple juice was in a bottle or carton then you could say "an/a apple juice" because you are referring to the container "a (bottle) of juice".


Tiekoot

Sorry that should be "a (bottle of) juice"


chloe509641

Thats not used too much in english is probably why. People a "drinks apple juice" not "an" unless maybe its a singular juice box? You wouldnt say "drinks a milk" or "drinks a water". (However you would say "drinks a soda" is its a singular container)


Angel622592

Why is it wrong to use "is drinking" ?


Namikoo14

Because 'drinks' refers to a general habit while 'is drinking' refers to current action. In Korean, these two are represented by different phrases. 'Drinks' = 마셔요 but 'is drinking' = 마시고 있어요


Alanayuan

same question


Chandler28703

Anything incorrect with "The animal is drinking Apple Juice?"


Namikoo14

Because these two might not be too different in English, but they are in Korean. While 마셔요 means 'drink(s)', and refers to a general habit of drinking, 마시고 있어요 means 'is drinking' which refers to the current action


JanenePo

Why not "An animal drinks apple juice"? Is it the 이 ?


ChengXiaoBiased

basically 이 is more like 'this' or 'the'


Okievanilla

I also would like to know why it is not also correct to say "an animal drinks apple juice"


Lifegoeson134340

Are you calling me an animal?! That hurts duo.............


Mutia75153

I seldom drink juice, but an animal drinks juice?


Jess76231

I would not give an animal my precious apple juice lol


DiyaMondal2

I uhh, animal drinks apple juice- appy fizz... Idek I- BYE


universeeee

I did ' this animal drink apple juice' and got wrong
Just because,of the 'drink(s)' .arent we supposed to learn korean not English ??..


...sobia...

You make a mistake hear too, you should write aren't we supposed to learn english not korean??..its okay but be careful

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.