"동물이 사과 주스를 마셔요."

Translation:The animal drinks apple juice.

January 31, 2018

11 Comments


Erdnon

Why not "an apple juice"

January 31, 2018

nleconte

I guess juice is considered uncountable here. That feels right to me but I'm not a native English speaker.

The distinction between countable and uncountable might be region-specific though. Where are you from?

January 31, 2018

Tiekoot

In general and without context using "an" would seem a little odd. If the apple juice was in a bottle or carton then you could say "an/a apple juice" because you are referring to the container "a (bottle) of juice".

May 12, 2018

Tiekoot

Sorry that should be "a (bottle of) juice"

May 12, 2018

JanenePo

Why not "An animal drinks apple juice"? Is it the 이 ?

October 17, 2018

Twinn8

basically 이 is more like 'this' or 'the'

June 19, 2019

Okievanilla

I also would like to know why it is not also correct to say "an animal drinks apple juice"

November 12, 2018

JaneeceRic

정말요

December 20, 2018

Angel622592

Why is it wrong to use "is drinking" ?

January 23, 2019

Alanayuan

same question

March 12, 2019

universeeee

I did ' this animal drink apple juice' and got wrong
Just because,of the 'drink(s)' .arent we supposed to learn korean not English ??..

July 26, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.