1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "The birds and the woman are …

"The birds and the woman are singing."

Translation:Hontesse ābrā vāedis.

January 31, 2018

8 Comments


OkayPoltergeist

The course guidelines say that double-vowels can replace typing the long vowels. However, "hontesse aabraa vaaedis" was counted incorrect. Fix this, kostilus!


chulamami126

Totally agree, kostilus!!!


Nelli315140

I assume it only works on y, since it's the one letter that cannot be typed otherwise


P_Azul

Things you learn: There's actual language to go with all that? Anyway: If you can't type them, copy them here: Ȳ ȳ.

I would expect Duolingo to have letter buttons for that if they are needed, but I guess some interfaces may not have letter buttons.


MOpxD

Why doesn't "Hontesse ābrā vāedis" need issi?


Aeryvor

Hontesse (the birds) ābrā (and the woman) vāedis (sings/are singing). Putting 'issi' at the end of this sentence would translate into 'The birds and the woman are singing are', which sounds unnatural. That's why :>


DanielMore377082

Hontesse abra vaedis = The birds sing the woman.

Wouldn't it be Hontesse se abra vaedis?


aadrita__

It's abrā in this sentence, not abra, which means 'and the woman'

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.