"There are ten birds on top of the car right now."

Translation:现在汽车上有十只鸟。

January 31, 2018

7 Comments


bnbnb2

'现在十只鸟在汽车上'也好,对吧?

January 31, 2018

WillowsofXihu

That would be "Ten birds are now on top of the car", but ideally you would still add a 有 before the 十只鸟.

January 31, 2018

Rumactree

This is a great learning sentence. Lots of good concepts to get.

June 22, 2018

RobMac

现在十只鸟在一辆车上。 Two problems I have with this sentence. The first is that the alternate sentence isn't marked correctly and secondly they assume that car means auto (汽车),it could be any car like a train car for example, so the more general word "车” should be used without the “汽”。Furthermore it could be argued that the general “车” would be understood to mean car if used in a sentence.

August 22, 2018

Dominic444013

现在上汽车有十只鸟 is this a valid answer it makes it wrong but i don't see why it is not also right please can some one enlighten me.

November 6, 2018

Rumactree

The phrase is (在)汽车上in the same way as it’s (在)书包里 or (在)桌子下。It’s just the way that mandarin puts it.

There might be other phrases that use 上 first E.g. 他有三本以上的书籍 or somewhere else: 椅子的下面

but (在)。。。上is how this one works.

November 6, 2018

iyoossaev

In Chinese, you put prepositions AFTER the noun.

December 23, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.