1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "There are ten birds on top o…

"There are ten birds on top of the car right now."

Translation:现在汽车上有十只鸟。

January 31, 2018

16 Comments


jbs1415

Why not 正在 instead of 现在 ?


wegou

正在Means doing something. 现在Means now. There is no need for an action.


Rumactree

This is a great learning sentence. Lots of good concepts to get.


Cjcoi8IX

would this also be correct? 现在在汽车上有十只鸟。


bnbnb2

'现在十只鸟在汽车上'也好,对吧?


WillowsofXihu

That would be "Ten birds are now on top of the car", but ideally you would still add a 有 before the 十只鸟.


RobMac

现在十只鸟在一辆车上。 Two problems I have with this sentence. The first is that the alternate sentence isn't marked correctly and secondly they assume that car means auto (汽车),it could be any car like a train car for example, so the more general word "车” should be used without the “汽”。Furthermore it could be argued that the general “车” would be understood to mean car if used in a sentence.


Dominic444013

现在上汽车有十只鸟 is this a valid answer it makes it wrong but i don't see why it is not also right please can some one enlighten me.


Rumactree

The phrase is (在)汽车上in the same way as it’s (在)书包里 or (在)桌子下。It’s just the way that mandarin puts it.

There might be other phrases that use 上 first E.g. 他有三本以上的书籍 or somewhere else: 椅子的下面

but (在)。。。上is how this one works.


iyoossaev

In Chinese, you put prepositions AFTER the noun.


AsaIsraelM

I am pretty sure they're called postpositions


whsndstalb

would 「車上有十隻鳥」be acceptable? since this sentence is already in present tense?


darcymiller02

现在汽车的上有十只鸟 is marked wrong


blue-oranges

Why is there no classifier needed with 'car' in this sentence?


Rumactree

Because we’re not counting cars. It’s simply used as a location.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.