1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "From how many people are tho…

"From how many people are those letters?"

Translation:Od kolika lidí jsou ty dopisy?

January 31, 2018

2 Comments


chris95041

Ok, this is the second time we've seen kolika in this lesson. I did a little more digging since I was able to answer at least part of my own question in the previous comment. Kolika is obviously a form of kolik that is used in genitive expressions.

Well, a little more digging revealed that kolik, though an adverb, declines. I had to go to the Czech wiktionary, which though I can't yet read, I can look at declension tables.

https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/kolik


VladaFu

Please see my answer to your last question. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/26110543

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.