"Mijn arme armen zijn zo moe!"

Translation:My poor arms are so tired!

10 months ago

3 Comments


Grandtricia
Grandtricia

Waarom niet 'mijne'? Of bestaat 'mijne' heelemaal niet en ik overdrag het alleen van het duits?

10 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Mijne as a possessive exists, but only when it functions as a pronoun and is preceded by the appropriate definite article. Some examples: Het boek (the book) = het mijne (mine); Zijn auto is sneller dan de mijne = His car is faster than mine. However, in the above exercise sentence "mijne" isn't correct, because it doesn't function as a pronoun.

10 months ago

HugoZw
HugoZw

Mijne does not exist in standard Dutch, possessive determiners do not change with gender or Kasus like in German.

10 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.