"Seventeen forks is too many."

Translation:Sedmnáct vidliček je příliš.

January 31, 2018

3 Comments


chris95041

This expression is interesting to me - in English we would need to have more than one adverb to convey this sense (like přiliš mnoho). However, since přiliš already conveys the sense of more or less than optimal, I'm guessing that a modifier like many or few is not needed?

But, of course, this begs the question. Suppose one were serving dinner for 25, and there were only seventeen forks. In this case, the translation would necessarily need to be too few.

So why is the clarification of a word like mnoho or málo not needed?

January 31, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Why? Because the language works that way. The question why rarely works (sometimes you will get the history as an answer, but often it does not really say why either.

You can say "příliš mnoho" = "too much, too many" as well. If it is too few or too little, you must say that explicitly "Sedmnáct vidliček je příliš málo/moc málo/málo."

January 31, 2018

chris95041

So basically, the answer is that by default, or left unclarified by málo, příliš means 'too much'. That is sufficient for my understanding of how to use the term correctly.

October 15, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.