1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "호수와 강의 나라"

"호수와 강의 나라"

Translation:The country of lakes and rivers

January 31, 2018

6 Comments


CF00l

湖水와 江의 나라


-kcdhari-

Why is the particle 의 used with 강 if the possession is not on the word "river"?


mark76865

i thought it was 'the country lakes and rivers' where do you get the 'of ' from?


hsv017

Is this just a random sentence, or is it a reference to a specific country?


ThomasWelc4

Why are there two different Duolingo answers (1) "The lakes and rivers country" and (2) "The country of lakes and rivers"? Evidently, my answer "This is lake and river country" connotes a meaning different from Duolingo ,but I don't see it. Can anyone explain?.


Lechuza-chouette

This is a noun phrase. There is no "is".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.