"호수와 강의 나라"

Translation:The country of lakes and rivers

January 31, 2018

5 Comments


CF00l

湖水와 江의 나라

January 31, 2018

ThomasWelc4

Why are there two different Duolingo answers (1) "The lakes and rivers country" and (2) "The country of lakes and rivers"? Evidently, my answer "This is lake and river country" connotes a meaning different from Duolingo ,but I don't see it. Can anyone explain?.

March 26, 2018

Lechuza-chouette

This is a noun phrase. There is no "is".

July 9, 2018

-kcdhari-

Why is the particle 의 used with 강 if the possession is not on the word "river"?

August 4, 2018

k_fu

A의 B = The B of A --> 선생님의 학생들 = The students of the teacher (or just "the teacher's students")

In this sentence: (호수와 강)의 나라 = The 나라 of (호수와 강) = The country of (lakes and rivers).

If you parenthesize the 호수 and 강 and treat it as one entity, you'll understand that the 의 is on that entire entity, not just on 강.

January 12, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.