"호수와 강의 나라"

Translation:a country of lakes and rivers

January 31, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CF00l

湖水와 江의 나라


hsv017

Is this just a random sentence, or is it a reference to a specific country?


mark76865

i thought it was 'the country lakes and rivers' where do you get the 'of ' from?


sean.mullen

From the genitive particle -의, which suffixes onto the noun phrase 호수와 강.


xhalfltm

why do they pronounce it like 강이


ErikRed1

Supposedly 의 is only always pronounced 의 when it is at the start of a word, otherwise it can be pronounced like 이. When used as a possesive, it can be pronounced 에.


-kcdhari-

Why is the particle 의 used with 강 if the possession is not on the word "river"?


sean.mullen

The possession is on the whole noun phrase 호수와 강 that it's suffixed to, so this basically means "[lakes and rivers]'s country".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.