Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het grote warenhuis staat tegenover de bank."

Translation:The large department store is across from the bank.

0
6 months ago

6 Comments


DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

So the same Dutch word can mean both a warehouse (a large storage building) and a department store (a shop with several departments)?

0
Reply6 months ago

HugoZw
HugoZw

No: 'pakhuis' is a storehouse and 'warenhuis' is a department store.

0
Reply6 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

Yet Duolingo suggests and accepts "Warehouse" as a translation of "warenhuis".

1
Reply6 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/warehouse

"1.1 A large wholesale or retail store."

0
Reply6 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

I stand corrected! Apart from occasional use as part of the name of a shop (e.g. "The Carpet Warehouse") I have never heard the word "warehouse" being used of a shop.

0
Reply6 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I've never seen "warehouse" being used to mean a store without an extra disambiguating word being used too, e.g. "retail warehouse".

0
2 months ago