"Your children"

Translation:Ihre Kinder

January 31, 2018

8 Comments


Kamil37860

Why is "Euere Kinder" not accepted? Is euere not plural your?

January 31, 2018

Ly_Mar

When ‘euer’ takes an ending it drops the second ‘e’, in this case it results in ‘eure Kinder’ (not ‘euere’). Otherwise, yes, ‘deine Kinder’, ‘eure Kinder’ and ‘Ihre Kinder’ should all be accepted (and I think they are).

By the way, this happens (optionally) also with ‘unser’ (so, nominative feminine can be both ‘unsere’ and ‘unsre’ ).

January 31, 2018

quis_lib_duo

The form with the e is an accepted variation of the standard, see here: http://www.canoo.net/inflection/euer:Pron:Poss:2nd:PL and also https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/euer_Anrede_wessen .

January 31, 2018

Ly_Mar

I didn't know that. While studying grammar most resources said that the elision was optional with ‘unser’ but mandatory with ‘euer’. I suppose ‘euere’ is just much rarer (as a matter of fact, my browser's spellchecker insists ‘euere’ doesn't exist).

Well, we should report it then.

February 3, 2018

JohnCoruna

Eure Kinder is my answer... It should be valid

May 27, 2018

MatthiusDiaz

Difference between Ihre and Euer?

June 12, 2018

stepintime

"eure Kinder" uses the informal address ("ihr", second person plural, "y'all's children").

"Ihre Kinder" (with a capital "I") uses the formal address ("Sie", can be either singular or plural).

The sentences Duolingo is showing me here are "Your children" - "Ihre Kinder". That way I can see that Duolingo originally wants me to read a capital "I" here. If I don't know this - and I can't know it, because "i/Ihre" is capitalised one way or another because it's at the beginning of the sentence - then "ihre Kinder" (not capitalised) can also mean "their children" or "her children".

June 18, 2018

henchookgm

Why not "Dein Kinder"?

August 12, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.