1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Buď to děláme dobře, anebo t…

"Buď to děláme dobře, anebo to neděláme vůbec."

Translation:Either we do it well, or we do not do it at all.

January 31, 2018

7 Comments


ken55414

Just curious, would you accept the more concise: "We either do it well or not at all."


VladaFu

We do accept it, although I'd think that is a different sentence.


Pollyhs

Actually I think we either ... is the better translation


VladaFu

Of a different sentence.


Matthewbur979686

So are you able to imply the subject or object in a sentence if theyve already been mentioned prior? Or do you need to include another pronoun


jgreenemi

If "make" is offered as a correct interpretation of děláme, why is "Either we make it well, or we do not make it at all." not accepted?


BoneheadBass

"Either we do it well or we don't do it at all" is a familiar saying, but the translation with "make," it seems to me, should be an acceptable answer. Try reporting it if you get this exercise again.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.