"He has lived in China. He can speak fluent Chinese."

Translation:他在中国住过,能说流利的中文。

January 31, 2018

17 Comments


Gustopher94

Why is it 能 as opposed 会 when its a learnt skill?

January 31, 2018

Mr.rM

First of all, “can” is obscure for conveying the exact meaning of Chinese without a good context. For this sentence, both 能 and 会 sound good to my native ears. Having that skill implies having that capability, doesn't it?

February 18, 2018

WillowsofXihu

I agree. The normal formula is会+说(语言). Unfortunately this is an area the Duolingo Chinese course often messes up on, partially due to using 会 primarily as a kind of magical "future tense equivalent" wand, which affects the accuracy/authenticity of many sentences. Granted, 会 vs. 能 usage is a very complicated topic, with many grey areas even for native speakers.

January 31, 2018

KX3.

会说(语言),能说【流利的】(语言)are both idiomatic. Not sure how to explain since both are technically not wrong and this is something picked up through exposure to the language (read, listen, etc. more)

September 14, 2018

Kris391856

他住过中国 ... Is this also an acceptable way to say this? Or 他以前住过中国?

March 7, 2018

Mr.rM

他住过中国 is also okay, but I think 住过中国的+{place, e.g. 南方} is much more common. The more exact the place is, the better it sounds. I mean, 住中国 (not 住在中国) sounds more like “dwell/lodge in China” rather than “live in China”.

March 7, 2018

hippietrail

What about 他住过在中国?

September 27, 2018

Mr.rM

Sounds okay but there are already enough modifiers after the verb. 他在中国住过 is smoother.

September 27, 2018

Charlimagnus

would this be acceptable 他住过在中国

July 22, 2018

Vilmiira

As far as I know, you would never put an adverb indicating place after the verb.

August 21, 2018

Mr.rM

在 is a preposition here. No adverb. For example, “here” is an adverb in English but in Chinese 在这 is “at + this place”.

August 21, 2018

hippietrail

I'm guessing he's equating a phrase beginning with the preposition as an adverbial phrase.

September 27, 2018

Mr.rM

Ah, right. A Chinese teacher (I'm not) would tell you the modifer after the verb is a “complement (补语)” and the modifier before the verb is an “adverbial (状语)”. Here 在中国 can take either role.

But the really tricky thing is: for some simple intransitive verbs that are strongly related to places, 在… can also go after the verb. ;-) simply speaking

September 27, 2018

Charlimagnus

So in thinking about this, I suspect my answer was rejected because it violates the requirement for location to come before action in Mandarin sentences.

My answer “他住过在中国” places the verb "住过" before the location where its taking place 中国

September 27, 2018

Patrick_Dark

This exercise needs to accept "漢語" in lieu of "中文".

April 2, 2018

pat5120

Do we need 得 before 流利 here? Like this, 能说得流利。

April 16, 2018

Atte68063

Why does the spanish one demand "language 的 fluent", but this one "fluent 的 language"?

July 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.