1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We doubt it."

"We doubt it."

Translation:Nous en doutons.

January 31, 2018

16 Comments


szhang123

Why is it "en" and not "le"


relox84

In French, "to doubt something" is "douter de quelque chose", and "de ça" gets replaced by "en"


debutant84821

should it accept "Nous doutons de cela" then?


[deactivated user]

    That translates to "We doubt of that" Learning to use en is necessary to learning French.


BrianBoru4

    I would slightly expand the answer given by relox84. 'To doubt something' is another way of saying to have a doubt ABOUT something, which is the idea conveyed by 'de'. So as 'en' has the sense of 'de + le/la' putting 'en' into the sentence makes it mean 'doubts about it'. As someone else has said, this use of 'en' works with all verbs which have to be followed by 'de'.

    Someone else queried the phrase 'il doute' without de. That would translate in English as 'he has doubts' without stating what the doubts are about (possibly because it is part of a discussion and the matter is understood by everyone involved).

    HTH.


gallimaufrey

    Thank you relox84 for such a clear explanation please have a lingot


Lisaskier

    Trying to understand your explanation but still confused , where is the "de ça" in this sentence that changes to "en"?

    Thanks in advance for any help you can offer :]


Summerstor5

    I got an e-mail saying you had responded to my last statement, but I see you were really asking relox84 about his.

    "In French, "to doubt something" is "douter de quelque chose", and "de ça" gets replaced by "en""

    Apparently you have to understand the "de quelque chose" is understood to go after the verb "douter", and then the "quelque chose" is a "that" (ça) and you can convert "de ça" to "en".

    It sounds crazy to me, but that's how I understand what he wrote.

    So, at the end "Nous en doutons" means (unscrambling) "Nous doutons de quelque chose" or "Nous doutons de ça".

    All those apparently mean the same thing: "We doubt that".

    Good luck with your study!


Lisaskier

    Crikey, that is confusing [as french so often is for me!] but thank you very much for your help :]


Lisaskier

    Thank you......best of luck with yours too!

    :]


Summerstor5

    More inconsistency from French. Why have a different rule for this one verb?


relox84

    There's nothing inconsistent here: the same rule applies to all verbs whose objects are introduced by the preposition de.


ALLintolearning3

    The problem is that prepositions do not translate well from one language to another. We might say that "We doubt about it." but we are more likely to say "We doubt it." in French they use a different preposition and it is important to learn which verbs use which prepositions. https://www.thoughtco.com/french-verbs-with-prepositions-4078811

    https://www.thoughtco.com/de-french-preposition-1368915

    Please scroll down at the second link for more than one list of verbs that use "de".


Yucca-Moh

    I saw another sentence il doute !! So why we need here ne not le


Karuna8063

    Not sure but I think its cause we translated "doubt IT", not just doubt. And it needed "EN", not "ne". Read the rest to get more clarity.


InvertedGo

    From what I've read from others, il doute means "he doubts" or "he has doubts" without specifying what it is he has doubts about. So il doute can stand alone.

    Once you start going into what he has doubts about it becomes "il doute de...". So now when the object of his doubts is made into a pronoun to be placed before the verb, it becomes en. As pronouns seem to do when they involve "de".

    This is what I gather feom various different threads. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.