1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The buttons are small."

"The buttons are small."

Translation:Die Knöpfe sind klein.

January 31, 2018

8 Comments


SundarGm

Buttons are non living so shouldn't it be kurz instead of klein?


Langohr_

„kurz“ means “short”, not “small”.


TomHockenh

Why is it Die here but Der when youre trying to say the button?


quis_lib_duo

(der) Knopf is a masculine noun.

Here, you have the word in plural nominative for which the article is die.


Emmanuelle675133

Plural words always go to "Die" The gender of the word Knopf is Der. So der Knopf - Die Knöpfen The button - the buttons.


biertopf

"der" is not the gender, but the definite article used for a masculine (that's the gender) noun in nominative case singular.


Ladybug746639

Der Knopf (Einzahl) Die Knöpfe (Mehrzahl)


saurabh402629

I related Der Knopf with the knob and it is easy to remember this way.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.