"The buttons are small."

Translation:Die Knöpfe sind klein.

January 31, 2018

4 Comments


TomHockenh

Why is it Die here but Der when youre trying to say the button?

January 31, 2018

quis_lib_duo

(der) Knopf is a masculine noun.

Here, you have the word in plural nominative for which the article is die.

January 31, 2018

Emmanuelle675133

Plural words always go to "Die" The gender of the word Knopf is Der. So der Knopf - Die Knöpfen The button - the buttons.

February 1, 2018

Ladybug746639

Der Knopf (Einzahl) Die Knöpfe (Mehrzahl)

December 1, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.