Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vous êtes belle, ma sœur."

Translation:You are beautiful, my sister.

5 years ago

30 Comments


Klaviier

As a speaker of other languages which has a similar distinction between the polite form (vous in french) and the more informal (in this case, tu), it seems kind of weird to me that you would say vous to a person you are on sisterly terms with. Can somebody explain?

5 years ago

ferynn
ferynn

Maybe in the old days, in noble families, it could have been correct (and even required) to express in such a polite form. Regardless, both answers should be correct, even if "vous" seems weird in this case.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

There is another possibility: "ma soeur" is the way you address a nun.

You would be right to show respect by the use the polite "vous", but you would ruin your credibility by trying to seduce her with such a compliment... My opinion, only!

5 years ago

RobertLech3

I can speak to nuns now. Hurray.

3 years ago

linda871

hahaha :P

3 years ago

frenchpoisson

great

3 years ago

hdcanis
hdcanis

Nuns are called sisters, but are they actually called "my sisters"? Anyway, to my ear this sounds like someone emphasizing the compliment by going for excessively formal, kind of same as someone using a full name even while being on close terms..."Miss N.N., how beautiful you are today!"

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, French Catholics address nuns with "ma soeur" and priests with "mon père".

Non-Catholics address nuns with "soeur Anne" (first name) and priests "père Dupont" (surname)

Soldiers address their officers with "mon capitaine, mon commandant, etc"

Civilians address officers with "capitaine, commandant, etc".

5 years ago

WelmoedVerhagen

interesting, thanks!

4 years ago

BioBrainX

Jaime Lannister a dit ça

3 years ago

Thurid
Thurid

Why is it not "Vous êtes belles"?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"ma soeur" means that you are talking to only one person.

4 years ago

JelenaFlor

Can someone explain to me why i found a few times different spelling of êtes? I came across êtes and êtez. What is the difference between the two?

4 years ago

dukla18

Êtez is not correct. -ez is a usual form of verb in "vous" case, but as être is irregular, it is vous êtes. The only form.

3 years ago

frenchpoisson

Merci

3 years ago

lozzarushbrooke

This sentence sounds like something out of a Jane Austen novel!

4 years ago

EmperorTheo

Or something out of Game Of Thrones.

3 years ago

GrasshopperPie

More like the Decameron...

3 years ago

ackworth

Is it normal for someone to be so formal when speaking to a sister? I tried the more informal "est" but was marked as incorrect.

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Both formal and informal versions are accepted, but the latter needs "tu es belle, ma soeur" ("est" is 3rd person singular).

3 years ago

dukla18

It def isn't needed, but I can imagine one saying this when they see their sister in a wedding dress, to emphasise her maturity or so...

3 years ago

halstead

if her sister is beautiful , why is not you "lovely " also correct, cute is not the same a beautiful but lovely is , cute is also "American " and not English

3 years ago

melgiv

This is odd as you wouldn't say it like this in English

3 years ago

Jammy647351

Why not "Tu es belle?" and that's it? If using "ma soeur" in speech, surely one would not use the possessive "ma" nor tell a nun she is beautiful. The sentence seems rather too Shakespearen or Tolstoy for 2018.

2 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

If I speak to a nun, I will call her "ma soeur, vous...". If she is beautiful, I may tell her.

If I speak to a priest, I will call him "mon père", vous...". If he is beautiful, I may tel him.

2 months ago

keithwgreggain

My answer should have been accepted?

2 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

There is one discussion thread per sentence, but several possible exercises per sentence.

As a consequence, we don't know which exercise you had to do, even less what you suggested or what the computer checker responded.

2 months ago

Martyn731976
Martyn731976

Oh, oh...

1 month ago

Setia81

why pretty is not correct?

1 month ago

Kate_Joy

Has anyone tried " you are beautiful, sister" as a translation?

1 week ago