1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous êtes belle, ma sœur."

"Vous êtes belle, ma sœur."

Translation:You are beautiful, my sister.

March 19, 2013

30 Comments


Klaviier

As a speaker of other languages which has a similar distinction between the polite form (vous in french) and the more informal (in this case, tu), it seems kind of weird to me that you would say vous to a person you are on sisterly terms with. Can somebody explain?


Sitesurf

There is another possibility: "ma soeur" is the way you address a nun.

You would be right to show respect by the use the polite "vous", but you would ruin your credibility by trying to seduce her with such a compliment... My opinion, only!


RobertLech3

I can speak to nuns now. Hurray.


ferynn

Maybe in the old days, in noble families, it could have been correct (and even required) to express in such a polite form. Regardless, both answers should be correct, even if "vous" seems weird in this case.


hdcanis

Nuns are called sisters, but are they actually called "my sisters"? Anyway, to my ear this sounds like someone emphasizing the compliment by going for excessively formal, kind of same as someone using a full name even while being on close terms..."Miss N.N., how beautiful you are today!"


Sitesurf

Yes, French Catholics address nuns with "ma soeur" and priests with "mon père".

Non-Catholics address nuns with "soeur Anne" (first name) and priests "père Dupont" (surname)

Soldiers address their officers with "mon capitaine, mon commandant, etc"

Civilians address officers with "capitaine, commandant, etc".


halstead

if her sister is beautiful , why is not you "lovely " also correct, cute is not the same a beautiful but lovely is , cute is also "American " and not English


BioBrainX

Jaime Lannister a dit ça


Setia81

why pretty is not correct?


Thurid

Why is it not "Vous êtes belles"?


Sitesurf

"ma soeur" means that you are talking to only one person.


JelenaFlor

Can someone explain to me why i found a few times different spelling of êtes? I came across êtes and êtez. What is the difference between the two?


duklaak

Êtez is not correct. -ez is a usual form of verb in "vous" case, but as être is irregular, it is vous êtes. The only form.


laurenrushbrooke

This sentence sounds like something out of a Jane Austen novel!


EmperorTheo

Or something out of Game Of Thrones.


GrasshopperPie

More like the Decameron...


ackworth

Is it normal for someone to be so formal when speaking to a sister? I tried the more informal "est" but was marked as incorrect.


Sitesurf

Both formal and informal versions are accepted, but the latter needs "tu es belle, ma soeur" ("est" is 3rd person singular).


duklaak

It def isn't needed, but I can imagine one saying this when they see their sister in a wedding dress, to emphasise her maturity or so...


melgiv

This is odd as you wouldn't say it like this in English


Jammy647351

Why not "Tu es belle?" and that's it? If using "ma soeur" in speech, surely one would not use the possessive "ma" nor tell a nun she is beautiful. The sentence seems rather too Shakespearen or Tolstoy for 2018.


Sitesurf

If I speak to a nun, I will call her "ma soeur, vous...". If she is beautiful, I may tell her.

If I speak to a priest, I will call him "mon père", vous...". If he is beautiful, I may tel him.


keithwgreggain

My answer should have been accepted?


Sitesurf

There is one discussion thread per sentence, but several possible exercises per sentence.

As a consequence, we don't know which exercise you had to do, even less what you suggested or what the computer checker responded.


Kate_Joy

Has anyone tried " you are beautiful, sister" as a translation?


John-Mills

Yes and it was marked as incorrect. If I were complimenting a family member I would not use the my.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.