1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "식당이 공원 근처에 있습니다."

"식당이 공원 근처에 있습니다."

Translation:The restaurant is near the park.

January 31, 2018

7 Comments


LuffyHana

What is the difference between "가까이에" and "근처에" ??


josueetcom

They both mean near but 근처 means neighborhood or vicinity so 근처에 is literally "in the neighborhood/vicinity (of)"


porkrind94

"gun choe" in English is in the area of but is used in some similar situations where it can mean near but again is not exclusive. Many Korean speakers of English don't realize the because they have only learned one or two ways of saying in English do to lack of long term full exposure to English. Also, English speakers who only speak one language English have a similar lack of understanding in this area. It really takes a group of Multilingual English and Koreans in the group to pick up these nuances. Duo lingo is trying there best and have a great base platform. Now it is time to start encouraging cross cultural grouping of contributors when possible.


avanade

Oui, d'accord. Absolument! :D


S.C.Philli

Why is "The restaurant is in the vicinity of the park," not correct?


Andy513708

Shouldn't "near to the park" be accepted, as well as "near the park"?


xsdgdsx

Nope, can't use "to" with "near" in English. "X is near Y" or "X is close to Y" work. "X is near to Y" and "X is close Y" do not.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.