1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The short man jumps."

"The short man jumps."

Translation:키가 작은 남자는 뛰어요.

January 31, 2018

3 Comments


TheSkunk

Why do I have to use "키가 작은" instead of just "작은" sometimes, but not always? Is "키가" only required when saying a person is short, rather than an object is short? Both sentences are using the same structure but for some of them duolingo requires 키가 and for some it doesn't


avanade

작은 남자 = small man

큰 남자 = big man

키가 작은 남자 = short man

키가 큰 남자 = tall man


ROQualls

Is there a rule to using the modifier, or is it just a convention to use it in certain contexts and not in others? Or is Duolingo just being a little loose on some of the translations?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.