"We will go over there, even though we are tired."

Translation:On ira là-bas, bien qu'on soit fatigués.

January 31, 2018

18 Comments


patzim

Do you have to use 'on' in such a sentence, or can 'nous' be used?

January 31, 2018

CommeuneTexane

You can use "nous."

Nous irons là-bas, bien que nous soyons fatigués.

January 31, 2018

Basilious

Why did we use the verb "etre" instead of "avoir"?

March 4, 2018

CommeuneTexane

You use être with "fatigué". Moi, je suis fatiguée. In French it is a state of "being," unlike hunger (faim), thirst (soif), hot (chaud), cold (froid)... with those descriptions you would use "avoir."

There is no easy way to know, it's just one of those things that you have to memorize since these things are expressed differently in French.

March 4, 2018

ErikKlausen

Do you need bien?

February 11, 2018

Octavianqin

Fatigués? Pourquoi pluriel ici?

March 17, 2018

CommeuneTexane

When "on" refers to "one" in general it stays singular and masculine. However, when the people involved are specified you can make the accords. Hence fatigués, fatiguées, and fatigué are all accepted as correct.

Here is what the Académie Française has to say on the matter:

Il arrive pourtant que on ne désigne pas les hommes en général, des personnes indéterminées, mais telle ou telle personne : dans ce cas, l’accord se fait tout naturellement en genre et en nombre.

C’est le sens qui commande, et le goût. On s’était fâchés ; On s’est séparées à regrets ; On est allés ensemble jusqu’au bout du chemin... ne sont donc pas des tournures fautives.

http://www.academie-francaise.fr/questions-de-langue

March 17, 2018

Octavianqin

Merci!

March 19, 2018

Lisaskier

Apparently one cannot use both "On" and "Nous" in the same sentence? I was marked incorrect for writing: " On ira là-bas, bien que nous soyons fatigués"

Any info//help regarding this construction gratefully received! :]

11/2/18

February 11, 2018

CommeuneTexane

No, you cannot mix "on" and "nous" in the same sentence when you are referring to the same group of people. In fact, they shouldn't be mixed in the same paragraph.

"Nous" is more formal but it is appropriate in all contexts.
"On" is more casual and more common in oral language.

February 16, 2018

LSadun

Why do you say "la-bas" rather than "la" (assuming that "over there" isn't literally down)?

March 28, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Là-bas means "over there" http://larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/l%C3%A0-bas/45696
(It can also mean "down there".)

March 28, 2018

Fekkezaum

Right. It's just an expression. Just like "over there" isn't necessarily "over".

November 8, 2018

lashan.r

why can't we use "on va aller la-bas"?

June 5, 2018

CommeuneTexane

"On va aller" is the futur proche and describes near events. "We are going to go..." in English. "We will go" is the futur and translates to "on ira" or "nous irons." These events are not necessarily in the near future.

June 6, 2018

gaiagoddess

I wrote the translation DUO lists, On ira là-bas, bien qu'on soit fatigués the first time through and was marked wrong. The following translation was required: On ira la-bas bien que l'on soit fatigués. Can you explain please?

August 25, 2018

CommeuneTexane

That is bizarre. If it happens again could you please get a screenshot?

"On ira là-bas bien que l'on soit fatigués" is also correct, but your answer should have been accepted.

To post a screenshot here, you'll have to upload it to a hosting site like Imgur. Then right click on the picture and click "Copy image address" (or the equivalent in your browser). Then, here, type ![](Pasted image address), replacing "Pasted image address" with what you just copied. Make sure not to leave any spaces.

August 25, 2018

IvoryFr96

It seems I consistently trip up on the use of "aller + infinitive" versus the simple present, since I never really figured there was a true difference between them in meaning. But then I got this wrong for writing "On va aller" rather than "On ira." Can someone break down the difference for me?

February 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.